Education: University
of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
B.Sc. in Agriculture, with Distinction, May 1969
M.Sc. in Agricultural Engineering, October 1970
Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
Ph.D. in Agricultural Engineering, July 1973
Major Field: Power and Machinery, specialization in equipment design and testing
Professional Registration: Registered Professional Engineer in the Province of Saskatchewan
Professional and Honorary Societies present:
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
(ASABE), formerly ASAE
The Canadian Society for Bioengineering (CSBE), formerly CSAE
Professional and Honorary Societies past:
Association for the Advancement of Industrial Crops
(AAIC)
Society for Engineering in Agriculture (Australia)
(SEAAust)
Asian Association for Agricultural Engineers (AAAE)
National Society of Professional Engineers (NSPE)
Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE)
American Association for the Advancement of Science
(AAAS)
American Kenaf Society (AKS)
Council for Agricultural Science and Technology
(CAST)
Society of Sigma Xi
Awards and Recognition:
AAIC Outstanding Researcher Award, 1997
Elected Fellow, Canadian Society of Agricultural Engineering (CSAE), 2003
ASAE AE50 Award for Pegasus Single Pass Plowdown System, 2001
Marquis Who's Who in the World, 1993-present
Marquis Who's Who in the West, 1992-present
Marquis Who's Who in Finance and Industry, 1996-present
Marquis Who's Who in Science and Engineering, 1994-present
Marquis Who's Who in America, 48th Edition, 1994
Citations's Who's Who Environmental Registry, 1st
edition, 1992-93
Profesor Titular Ad-Honorem [Adjunct Professor],
Universidad Nacional de Catamarca,
Catamarca, Argentina, 1993-present
Offices Held/Committee Memberships:
International Director, ASAE, (1994-1996)
Director District 4, ASAE (1991-1993)
President, AAIC (1994-1995)
CAST Executive Committee (2004-2007)
AAIC Representative to CAST (2003-2004)
ASAE Representative on AAAS Consortium of Affiliates for International Programs Committee (1992-1997)
ASAE Representative on CAST Board of Directors (2002-2004)
ASAE Representative on AAAS Consortium of Affiliates
for International Programs Committee (1992-1997)
Chairman of Arizona Section, ASAE (1984-85)
Executive of Pacific Region, ASAE (1984-89)
Member ASAE SW-245 Committee (Subsurface and Trickle
Irrigation (1984-87)
Member ASAE PM-45 Committee (Soil Dynamics Research)
(1986-2008)
Member ASAE PM-45/2 Subcommittee (Controlled Traffic
for Crop Production) (1985-1998)
Member ASAE PM-48 Committee (Fruit & Vegetable
Harvesting) (1988-2010), Program
Chairman, (1989-1991), Secretary, (1991-92),
Vice Chair, (1992-1993), Chair (1993-1994)
Member ASAE PM-46 Committee (Tractive and Transport Efficiency)
(1991-2008,
Standards Review Chair, (1992-1995)
Member ASAE P-413 Committee (Career Guidance)
(1987-1994)
Member ASAE M-611 Committee (International Affairs) (1989-2007)
Secretary, (1990-1991), Vice
Chair, (1991-1992), Chair, (1992-1993)
Member ASAE M-612 Committee (Meetings and Conferences)
(1990-2006)
Member ASAE M-601 Committee (International Executive)
(1991-2006)
Member ASAE M-602 Committee (International Steering)
(1991-2006)
Member ASAE Foundation Presidents Club (1992-present)
Member SAE Farm Machinery Committee (1988-2005)
Technical Representative, Comite International de Jojoba
(1990-1994)
Program Co-Chair, 1994 AAIC Meeting (1992-1994)
Member ASAE Task Force on Sustainable Development (1993-94)
Member of Agricultural Equipment Technology Conference
Planning Committees (1996-1998)
Member ASAE Kishida International Award Jury Committee,
(1997-1998)
AKS Newsletter Editor (2000-present), Treasurer (2001-2002),
Webmaster (2001-2007)
CSAE Webmaster (2002-2008)
Employment History:
Forage Systems Engineer, Agriculture
Canada Experiment Station, July 1973 - June 1975.
Field evaluation of forage harvesting, handling and storage equipment and systems.
Development of an artificial hay drying system.
Project Engineer, Technical Advisor,
Assistant Station Manager, Prairie Agricultural Machinery Institute,
June 1975 - August 1981.
Responsible for drawing up specifications for data acquisition, analysis and
computing systems.
Supervised computer operations and was responsible for the analysis of all test
data.
Conducted computer aided finite element design and testing of agricultural equipment.
Participated in the development of detailed test procedures used for the evaluation
of
agricultural equipment.
Associate Professor and Associate Research Scientist, Agricultural Engineering, The University of Arizona, 1981 - 1991
Professor, Office of Arid Lands Studies, The University of Arizona, 1991-1997
Research Professor, Office of Arid Lands Studies, The University of Arizona, 1997-2007
Professor Emeritus, Office of Arid LandsStudies, The University of Arizona, 2007- present
Consultant to private industry, expert witness, 1988-present
President, Arizona Chia, Sonoita Arizona, 2006-2008
President, Chia Farms, Sonoita Arizona, 2008-2010.
President, AZChia, Sonoita then Prescott Arizona, 2010-2019.