WEDNESDAY November 11, 1998
4:30 pm - 7:30 pm RSAI Long-Range Planning Committee La Fonda - Board Room
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm Registration La Fonda - Mezzanine
THURSDAY November 12, 1998
9:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration La Fonda - Mezzanine
8:30 am - 11:00 am RSAI Council Meeting (by invitation) La Fonda - Santa Fe Room
11:00 am - 1:30 pm NARSC Council Meeting (by invitation) La Fonda - Santa Fe Room
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Sessions 1.1 through
1.10
Session 1.1: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Herbert-Stevens and Beyond
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David Boyce,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: John Herbert, Planning and Development Collaborative
International
The Legacy of the Herbert-Stevens Model, Britton Harris, University of Pennsylvania
How a Scheme for Urban Villages Was a Nipped-in-the-Bud Spin-off from
B.H. Stevens's Linear
Programming and Location Rent Model, William L. Garrison, University
of California-Berkeley
Spatial Market Systems Analysis of the Expansion of the American Farming
Frontier, Robert C. Douglas, University of Pennsylvania
A Simultaneous Model of Location and Spatial Competition, Leon Moses and Arthur P. Hurter, Northwestern University
Discussants:
Leon Moses, Northwestern University
David Boyce, University of Illinois-Chicago
William L. Garrison, University of California--Berkeley
Tony Smith, University of Pennsylvania
Session 1.2: New Directions in Spatial Analysis
Organizers: Pasquale A. Pellegrini, Ohio State University, and
Steven Reader, University of South Florida
Chair: Pasquale A. Pellegrini, Ohio State University
Spatial Survivor Function Analysis of Point Patterns, Steven Reader, University of South Florida
Spatial Duration Modelling of Policy Coalitions and Patterns of Cosponsorship in the U.S. Congress, Pasquale A. Pellegrini, Ohio State University
Quick Detection of Changes in Spatial Patterns, Peter Rogerson, SUNY-Buffalo
Reducing Data Aggregation Errors on P-Median Problem with Heuristic Algorithms and Spatial Statistics, DongMei Chen, San Diego State University and Richard Church, University of California-Santa Barbara
Discussants:
Arthur Getis, San Diego State University
Brigitte Waldorf, University of Arizona
Jean Claude Thill, SUNY-Buffalo
Bettina Aten, University of Illinois
Session 1.3: Crisis as Opportunity: Adaptive Agents and Community Development
Organizers: Timothy Wojan and Anil Rupasingha, University
of Kentucky
Chair: Timothy Wojan, University of Kentucky
Is Perceived Crisis a Motivating Force for Community Economic Development Efforts?, Jan L. Flora and Cornelia Flora, Iowa State University, and Jeff Sharp, Ohio State University
Self-Organization and Rural Economic Crisis: A Case Study Analysis of Owsley County Kentucky Community-Based Initiatives, Betty S. King, University of Kentucky
Paradigms and Tool Boxes: The "Evolutionary Synthesis" and Social Science Methodology, Anil Rupasingha and Timothy Wojan, University of Kentucky
Discussants:
Stephan Weiler, Colorado State University
John E. Ikerd, University of Missouri
Michael Zapf, University of Calgary
Session 1.4: Innovations in I-O Modeling
Chair: Nandinee Kutty, Cornell University
Interregional Trade and the Heckscher-Ohlin Theorem, Shiqiang He and Karen Polenske, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Synergetic Interactions Between Two Brazilian Regions: An Application of Input-Output Linkages, Joaquim J.M. Guilhoto, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil, Geoffrey J.D. Hewings, University of Illinois, and Michael Sonis, Bar Ilan University, Israel and University of Illinois
Optimal Taxes and Impacts of the Technological Progress on the Emission of Air Pollutants in Japan, Yoshiro Higano, University of Tsukuba, Japan
The World Meat Market and the Brazilian Economy:An Econometric Input-Output Analysis, Flavia Maria de Mello Bliska and Joaquim J. M. Guilhoto, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Discussants:
Randall Jackson, Ohio State University
Joaquim Bento de Souza Ferreira Filho, Universidade de Sao Paulo,
Brazil
Eduardo Haddad, University of Oxford, UK, and University of
Illinois
Daniel Davou Dabi, McMaster University
Session 1.5: Urban Modeling and Agglomeration
Chair: Philip McCann, University of Reading, UK
A Simulation Study on Urban Agglomeration, Mark M. Kimura and Jose Lobo, Cornell University
Firm Location in a Polycentric City: How Important Are Agglomerative Forces?, Janet E. Kohlhase and Xiahong Ju, University of Houston
Efficient Organization, Externalities and Spatial Form, Stuart Kauffman and Bennett Levitan, BIOS Group LP, Jose Lobo and Richard Schuler, Cornell University
Discussants:
Éamonn D'Arcy, University of Reading, UK
Terance J. Rephann, Spatial Modelling Centre, Sweden
Piyushimita Thakuriah, University of Illinois-Chicago
Session 1.6: Regional Modeling I
Chair: Rikuo Katsumata, Cornell University
Location Invariance and Monopsony, Chio-nan Yeh, Alabama State University
Continuous Space and Quantities in Spatial Interaction Modelling, John R. Roy, ETUDES, Mallacoota, Vic. Australia.
On Aggregation In Spatial Econometric Modelling, Jean H.P. Paelinck, Erasmus University, The Netherlands
Hicksian Welfare Measures in a Nonlinear Random Utility Framework, Anders Karlström, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
The Influence of Changes in Interregional Trade on Multiplier Effects in Multi-Regional Models, Russel J. Cooper, University of Western Sydney - Nepean, Australia
Discussants:
Béatrice Dadoun, CREST-LEI, France
Michael Tiefelsdorf, University of Manitoba
Rhonda M. Ryznar, University of Michigan
Raymond J.G.M. Florax, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kieran Donaghy, University of Illinois
Session 1.7: Innovation, Networks, and Manufacturing Technologies I
Chair: Catherine Hill, University of Virginia
The Profit Maximization Problem of Head and Branch Offices with Regards to Information Flow, Toshiaki Takita, Yamagata University, Japan
Are Innovation Networks Bounded by Local Proximity?, Elsie Echeverri-Carroll and William Brennan, University of Texas
A Comparison of the Performance of Patent and Innovation Counts as Measures of Regional Production of New Knowledge, Attila Varga, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria, Zoltan Acs, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, and Luc Anselin, University of Texas-Dallas
The Spatial Distribution of the Small Business Innovation Research Program, Arno van der Vlist, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Shelby Gerking, University of Wyoming, and Henk Folmer, Wageningen Agricultural University, The Netherlands
The Seedbed Potential of Manufacturing Industries and the Promotion of Indigenous Entrepreneurship, Timothy R. Wojan, David Freshwater, and Steven Brent Lackey, University of Kentucky
Discussants:
Tomokazu Arita, University of Pennsylvania
Simona Iammarino, University of Reading, UK
Peter L. Stenberg, U.S. Department of Agriculture
David Freshwater, University of Kentucky
Matthew Drennan, Cornell University
Session 1.8: Migration and Demo-Economics
Chair: Harley Johansen, University of Idaho
New Tendencies in Regional Migration?Explorations for Developing a New System for Regional Analysis and Forecasting B RAPS, Christer Anderstig, Royal Institute of Technology and INREGIA, Stockholm, Sweden
Equilibrium Migration Flows: A Simulation Analysis, Jeremiah Allen, University of Lethbridge and B. Curtis Eaton, Simon Fraser University
An Evaluation of Ex Ante, Substate, Long-Term Forecast Accuracy and Efficiency, David G. Lenze, University of Florida
Geographical Labor Mobility and Regional Population Change, Kent Eliasson, Urban Lindgren, and Olle Westerlund, Umea Universitet, Sweden
Discussants:
Mark Partridge, St. Cloud University
Jacques Ledent, Université du Québec
David Rigby, University of California-Los Angeles
Christer Anderstig, Royal Institute of Technology , Sweden
Session 1.9: Resource Management and Community
Development
Chair: Kate O'Dubhchair, University of Ulster, Northern Ireland
The Role of a Community Interest Survey in National Forest Planning: Supplementing Traditional Public Involvement in the Chugach National Forest Plan Revision, Patrick Reed, USDA Forest Service, and Greg Brown, Alaska Pacific University
Mapping Forest Values in National Forest Planning, Exploring the Spatial Context in the Chugach National Forest Plan Revision, Patrick Reed, USDA Forest Service, Greg Brown, Alaska Pacific University, and John Stroud, Environmental Systems Research Institute
Megaprojects, Communities and Economic Development in Canada's Northwest Territories: Extending Macroeconomic Impacts to Smaller Spatial Units. Richard J. DiFrancesco, University of Toronto
Deforestation for Cultivated Pastures in the Brazilian Pantanal, A.F. Seidl, Colorado State University, J.V. dos S. da Silva and A.S. Moraes, Center for Agricultural Research in the Pantanal, Brazil
Discussants:
Judith I. Stallman, Texas A&M University
Thomas G. Johnson, University of Missouri
David A. Penn, University of Oklahoma
Ricardo Shirota, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee Break La Fonda - Mezzanine
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Opening Plenary Session La Fonda - Ballroom North
Chair: J.W. Harrington, University of Washington
Words of Welcome, Lay J. Gibson, WRSA President and Michael K. Cusanovich, Vice President, University of Arizona
Presidential Address: Visualization of Economic Structure, Geoffrey J.D. Hewings, University of Illinois
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Reception in
Honor of Geoffrey J. D. Hewings La Fonda - Ballroom
South
Sponsored by Ashgate Publishing (For all meeting participants)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm SRSA Executive Council
Meeting
La Fonda - Coronado Room
(by invitation, past Presidents welcome)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm PRSCO Council Meeting (by invitation) La Fonda - Santa Fe Room
FRIDAY November 13, 1998
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration La Fonda - Mezzanine
7:30 am - 8:00 am Coffee Available La Fonda and Hotel Loretto
8:00 am - 10:00 am Sessions 2.1 - 2.11
Session 2.1: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Transportation and Regional Science
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David Boyce,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: Leon Moses, Northwestern University
Network Equilibrium Models of Travel Choices with Multiple Classes, David Boyce and Hillel Bar-Gera, University of Illinois at Chicago
An Evaluation of Private Toll Roads, Simon Hakim and Erwin Blackstone, Temple University
Limited Accessibility Views of the City: An Example Focusing on Bus Transit and Household Access to Urban Activities, Duane Marble, and Hong Xu, Ohio State University
How Closely Do State Drunk Driving and Violence Costs Correlate?, Ted Miller, Violence National Public Services Research Institute
Discussants:
Leon Moses, Northwestern University
Mitchell Harwitz, SUNY-Buffalo
David Boyce, University of Illinois-Chicago
Simon Hakim, Temple University
Session 2.2: Spatial Econometrics: Specification and Estimation I
Organizers: Luc Anselin, University of Texas-Dallas, and Raymond
J.G.M. Florax, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Chair: Luc Anselin, University of Texas- Dallas
Identifying Spatial Structure of Error Terms in Spatial Econometric Models, Shuming Bao, University of Michigan
The Performance of Diagnostics for Spatial Dependence in Regression Models: A Meta-Analytical Approach, Raymond J.G.M. Florax, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
A Linear Regression Solution to the Spatial Autocorrelation Problem, Daniel A. Griffith, Syracuse University
Specifying Spatial Processes: Some Theoretical Results with an Application to the European Case, Jesus Mur, University of Zaragoza, Spain
A Taxonomy of Spatial Econometric Models for Simultaneous Equations Systems, Sergio J. Rey, San Diego State University, and Marlon G. Boarnet, University of California-Irvine
Discussants:
R. Kelley Pace, Louisiana State University
Harry H. Kelejian, University of Maryland
Koos M. Sneek, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Bernard Fingleton, University of Cambridge, UK
Dennis Robinson, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Session 2.3: Establishing Connections Across Sectors Using Economic Census Establishment Responses
Organizers: Maryann Feldman, Johns Hopkins University and Alfred
R. Nucci, U.S. Bureau of the Census
Chair: J.W. Harrington, University of Washington
The Localized Effects of California's Military Base Realignments: Evidence from Comprehensive Establishment-Level Data, C. J. Krizan, Bureau of the Census
External Economies and Exporting: Evidence from U.S. Manufacturing?, Catherine Buffington, Ronald S Jarmin, U.S. Bureau of the Census, and J. Bradford Jensen, Carnegie Mellon University
Civic Society in Rural America: An Analysis of Local Capitalism, Civic Engagement and Civic Welfare with Establishment Microdata, Charles Tolbert, Lousiana State University, Thomas Lyson, Cornell University, Michael Irwin, Duquesne University, and Alfred R. Nucci, U.S. Bureau of the Census
Manufacturing and Wholesale Activity in the Automobile Industry: Evidence from the 1982 and 1992 Census of Manufactures and Census of Wholesale Trade, Maryann Feldman, Johns Hopkins University, Alfred R. Nucci, U.S. Bureau of the Census
Discussant:
David Lindahl, Pennsylvania State University
Edward Glaeser, Harvard University
Jose Lobo, Cornell University
Thomas Klier, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Session 2.4: Urban Economics: Urban Spatial Structure I
Organizer: Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
Chair: George Norman, Tufts University
Harris-Todaro Models with a Land Market, Jan Brueckner, University of Illinois, and Yves Zenou, University of Pennsylvania
Do Housing Transactions Provide Misleading Evidence about the Course of Housing Prices? John M. Quigley, University of California
Prejudice, Discrimination and Spatial Mismatch, Alex Anas, SUNY-Buffalo
Discussants:
Alex Anas, SUNY-Buffalo
Vernon Henderson, Brown University
Ping Wang, Pennsylvania State University
Session 2.5: Learning, Information, Geography, and Simulation
Organizer/Chair: Maureen Kilkenny, Iowa State University
Learning and the Nature of Cities, Gilles Duranton and Diego Pugo, London School of Economics
Computational Laboratories for Regional Science, Catherine Dibble, University of California- Santa Barabara
Agent-Based Computational Economics: Growing Economic Systems from the Bottom Up, Leigh Tesfatsion, Iowa State University
Discussants:
Maureen Kilkenny, Iowa State University
Leigh Testfatsion, Iowa State University
Catherine Dibble, University of California-Santa Barbara
Session 2.6: Location Modeling I
Organizer: Alan Murray, University of Queensland, Australia
Chair: Samuel Ratick, Clark University
Modeling the Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel - Part II, O. Benjamin Schoepfle and Fred Monette, Argonne National Laboratory, Richard L. Church, University of California-Santa Barbara
Locating Motor Vehicle Administration Self-Service Terminals, Marvin B. Mandell, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Spatial and Market Impacts of Subsidized Housing Location, Michael P. Johnson, Carnegie-Mellon University
Searching for the Best Site, Richard Church and Tom Cova, University of California-Santa Barbara
Discussants:
Yorgos N. Photis, National Technical University, Greece
Trevor S. Hale, University of Southern Colorado
Alan Murray, University of Queensland, Australia
John Hodgson, University of Alberta
Session 2.7: Regional Modeling II
Chair: Martin Williams, Northern Illinois University
New Quasi-Experimental Methods for Estimating the Impact of Regional Development Policies, W. Robert Reed and Cynthia Rogers, University of Oklahoma
Know-How Sharing as a Stochastic Prisoners' Dilemma, B. Curtis Eaton, Simon Fraser University and Mukesh Eswaran, University of British Columbia
Regional Evolution: A Dynamic Model, Béatrice Dadoun, CREST-LEI, France
Evolutionary Algorithms and Logits Models: a Comparative Analysis in the Context of Transport Network Modelling, P. Nijkamp, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands, A. Reggiani, University of Bologna, Italy, and E. Sabella, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Discussants:
John R. Roy, Etudes, Australia
Jean H.P. Paelinck, Erasmus University, The Netherlands
William P. Anderson, McMaster University
Bjarne Madsen, Local Government Research Institute, Denmark
Session 2.8: International Economic Integration
Chair: Chris Jensen-Butler, University of St. Andrews, Scotland
Language and Location: An Analysis of Inward Investment and Regional Development in Europe, Roger Vickerman, University of Kent, UK
European Integration: Eastern Europe and the Swedish Regions, Kent Eliasson and Magnus Johansson, SIR, Sweden, and Lars Westin, Umea University, Sweden
The Potential for Economic Integration between Canadian and American Regions, W. Mark Brown and William P. Anderson, McMaster University
Specialisation and Concentration in the EU, 1965-85, Jan A. van der Linden, Economic Policy Research Corporation, Belgium, and Jan Oosterhaven, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Discussants:
John Spindler, University of Arizona
John Dewhurst, University of Dundee, Scotland
Becky Zerlentes, University of Illinois
Thomas Lowinger, Washington State University
Session 2.9: Urban Hierarchies and Market Structure
Chair: Kirk Johnson, George Mason University
Spatial Availability of Consumer Information and Competition in Regional Markets with Application to Health Care Services, Steve Seninger, University of Montana
Delineating Regions as Functional Economic Markets: An Agglomerative Method, Andrew J. Krmenec, Northern Illinois University and Adrian X. Esparza, University of Arizona
Some Comparisons of the Innovation and Population Urban Hierarchies, Breandan O' hUallachain, Arizona State University
Spatial Effects of Transport Infrastructure: The Role of Market Structure, Johannes Broecker, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Discussants:
Sonia Paty, University of Science and Technology of Lille, France
N. Edward Coulson, Pennsylvania State University
Kavita Pandit, University of Geogria
Frank Schweitzer, Humboldt University, Germany
Session 2.10: Demographic Issues in Developing Countries
Chair: Russel J. Cooper, University of Western Sydney - Nepean, Australia
Analyzing Place-of-Birth-Specific Data on Migration Within a Large System of Regions With an Application to Interprovincial Migration, in Indonesia, 1985-1990, Jacques Ledent, Université du Québec ? Montréal
Determinants of Migration Intentions: Individual vs. Family Migration, Xiushi Yang, Old Dominion University
Labor Market Adjustment and Regional Growth in Chile 1982 - 1992, Patricio Aroca Gonzalez, Universidad Catolica del Norte, Chile, and Geoffrey J.D. Hewings, University of Illinois
Discussants:
Nancy E. White, Bucknell University
William J. Serow, Florida State University
Thomas Knapp, Pennsylvania State University
Session 2.11: Metropolitan Investments and Policy
Chair: Stefan Rayer, Cornell University
Urban Growth and Infrastructure Improvement: The Case of Japanese Cities, Mamoru Taniguchi, Okayama University, Japan
Urban Metabolism and the Quality of Life: A Methodology for Evaluating the Performance of Large City Regions for Sustainable Development, Robert Stimson, University of Queensland, Australia
Tiebout or not Tiebout: Is Fragmentation of Government Good or Bad for Metropolitan Areas?, Therese McGuire, University of Illinois-Chicago, and David Merriman, Loyola University, Chicago
Assessment of Traffic Congestion Effects on Property Prices, Robert L. Guild, Gregory M. Schwann, and D. Craig Whitehead, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Discussants:
Eric Thompson, University of Kentucky
Richard Schuler, Cornell University
Bingsong Fang, U.S. Department of Transportation
Anne Kaag Andersen, AKF Institute of Local Government Studies,
Denmark
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break La Fonda - Mezzanine and Loretto - Foyer
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Sessions 3.1 - 3.12
Session 3.1: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Urban Analysis
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David Boyce,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: Lloyd Rodwin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Exit, Voice, The New Urbanism, and Regional Science in the Networked Economy, Peter Gordon and Harry W. Richardson, University of Southern California
The Changing Demographics of Suburbs: Implications for City-Suburban Cooperation and Coalitions, Janice Madden, University of Pennsylvania
Growth and Change in U.S. Urban Areas: 1970-1995, Robin Leichenko and Norman Glickman, Rutgers University
Discussants:
Roger Bolton, Williams College
Norman Glickman, Rutgers University
R.D. Norton, Bryant College
Session 3.2: Spatial Econometrics: Specification and Estimation II
Organizers: Luc Anselin, University of Texas-Dallas, and Raymond
J.G.M. Florax, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Chair: Raymond J.G.M. Florax, Free University of Amsterdam,
The Netherlands
Spatial Econometric Issues in the Analysis of Urban Mortgage Markets, Luc Anselin, University of Texas-Dallas, and Ayse Can, Fannie Mae Foundation
Estimating the Demand for Urban Air Quality from Intertemporal Property Value Data, Kurt J. Beron, James C. Murdoch, University of Texas-Dallas, and Mark A. Thayer, San Diego State University
The Influence of Spatially Correlated Heteroskedasticity on Tests for Spatial Correlation, Harry H. Kelejian, University of Maryland, and Dennis Robinson, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Simultaneous Spatial and Spline Transformations of Regression Variables, R. Kelley Pace, Louisiana State University
On the Estimation of the Spatial Moving Average Model, Koos M. Sneek and Piet Rietveld, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Discussants:
James P. Lesage, University of Toledo
Elena Irwin, Ohio State University
Sergio J. Rey, San Diego State University
Daniel A. Griffith, Syracuse University
Jesus Mur, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Session 3.3: Migration and Mobility
Organizer: Pasquale A. Pellegrini, Ohio State University
Chair: Lawrence A. Brown, Ohio State University
Immigrant Settlement Patterns in Metropolitan Chicago, K. Bruce Newbold, University of Illinois
A Disaggregate Analysis of the Migration Behavior and Destination Choices of Foreign-born "Asians," Pasquale A. Pellegrini and Jennifer A. Paine, Ohio State University
Using Intra-Urban Mobility Patterns to Evaluate the Vitality of the Central City, Kristen M. Gibson and Pasquale A. Pellegrini, Ohio State University
Source Country Social Progams and the Skill Composition of Legal U.S. Immigration, Michael Greenwood, University of Colorado, and John M. McDowell, Arizona State University
Discussants:
Laura Huntoon, Indiana University-Indianapolis
Sonya Glavac, Sunshine Coast University, Australia
John Miron, University of Toronto
Katherine Hempstead, New York University
Session 3.4: Urban Economics: Urban Spatial Structure II
Organizer: Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
Chair: Alex Anas, SUNY-Buffalo
Producer Services and the Spatial Structure of an Economy, Noboaki Hamaguchi, Institute of Developing Economies, Tokyo, and Masahisa Fujita, Kyoto University, Japan
Urban Configuration and Production Externalities, Marcus Berliant, University of Washington-St. Louis, Shin-Kun Peng, Academia Sinica, Taipei, and Ping Wang, Pennsylvania State University
Telecommuting, Traffic Congestion, and Agglomeration: A General Equilibrium Model, Elena Safirova, SUNY-Buffalo
Discussants:
Hideo Konishi, Southern Methodist University
Masahisa Fujita, Kyoto University, Japan
Tomoya Mori, Kyoto University, Japan
Session 3.5: Urban Economics: Industrial Development I
Organizer: Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
Chair: Jan K. Brueckner, University of Illinois
High Tech Spatial Evolution, Mark Beardsell and Vernon Henderson, Brown University
Aggregate Employment Growth and the Deconcentration of Metropolitan Employment, Gerald Carlino, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
Specialization and Diversification in American Cities, Pao-chung Hsu and Hesham M. Abdel Rahman, University of New Orleans
Discussants:
William Strange, University of British Columbia
Gerald Whitney, University of New Orleans
Vernon Henderson, Brown University
Session 3.6: Transportation and the U.S. Economy
Organizer: John W. Fuller, University of Iowa
Chair: Charles Tolbert, Lousiana State University
U.S. Transportation Satellite Account and Major Findings, Bingsong Fang and Xiaoli Han, U.S. Department of Transportation
A New Measure of the Size of Transportation in the U.S. Economy, Xiaoli Han and Bingsong Fang, U.S. Department of Transportation
Policy Implications of Transportation Measures, John W. Fuller, University of Iowa
Discussants:
David Vogt, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
John Fuller, University of Iowa
David Vogt, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Session 3.7: Location Modeling II
Organizer: Alan Murray, University of Queensland, Australia
Chair: Alan Murray, University of Queensland, Australia
GIS-Based Dynamic Congestion Modeling, Harvey J. Miller, Yi-Hwa Wu, and Ming Hung, University of Utah
Location Modeling Using GIS, Richard Church, Ross Gerrard, and Val Noronha, University of California -Santa Barbara
Using GIS to Calculate Risk for a Network Inspection Model, Jianjun Zhang, John Hodgson, and Erhan Erkut, University of Alberta
A Multiple Period Scheduling and Routing Model for Spatial DSS with Capacity and Periodic Visitation Requirements, Sachidanand V. Begur, LCG Consulting, Los Altos, California, and Jerry R. Weaver, University of Alabama
Discussants:
Samuel Ratick, Clark University
Michael P. Johnson, Carnegie-Mellon University
Tom Cova, University of California-Santa Barbara
Edward Gimadi, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia
Session 3.8: Applications of CGE Models
Chair: Kent Eliasson, SIR, Sweden
Application of a Commodity-By-Industry Economic-Ecologic Model to Water Demand in a Rural Economy. Daniel Davou Dabi and William P. Anderson, McMaster University
Building a Model for Infrastructure Planning Network Based Transportation CGE Model, Rikuo Katsumata and Iwan Azis, Cornell University
Travel Economic Impacts in an Urban CGE Model, Paulius Narbutas, New Mexico Department of Tourism
Agricultural Technological Progress and the Regional Dimension of Potential Multimarket Effects: A General Equilibrium Analysis for Mercosur Objective, Joaquim Bento de Souza Ferreira Filho, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Discussants:
Karen Polenske, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Russel J. Cooper, University of Western Sydney - Nepean,
Australia
Inhyck Ha, University of Minnesota
Jiemin Guo, U.S. Department of Transportation
Session 3.9: Regional Industrial Growth and Decline
Chair: S.E. Chang, University of Washington
The Spatial Behaviour of Declining Industries, Charlie Karlsson, Jönköping University, Sweden
Agglomeration in the U.S. Auto Supplier Industry - Recent Evidence From Network Data, Thomas Klier, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Regional Decision Making for Infrastructure Provision, Somik Lall and Kingsley Haynes, George Mason University
Determinants of Firm Migration: An Analysis of Dutch Micro Data, Jouke van Dijk, Piet Pellenbarg and Paul van Steen, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Discussants:
Kingsley Haynes, George Mason University
Catherine Dibble, University of California-Santa Barbara
Eduardo Anselmo de Castro, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Maureen Kilkenny, Iowa State University
Session 3.10: Services, Banking, and Telecommunications
Chair: William Beyers, University of Washington
Occupational Change in U.S. Producer Services, J.W. Harrington Jr. and Jeffrey D. Garneau, University of Washington
Services - Manufacturing Interaction: An Analysis of the Tertiarisation and Integration of Services at a Regional Scale, Juan R. Cuadrado-Roura, Universidad de Alcala, Spain
An Empirical Investigation of Bank Branch Locations and Mortgage Lending Patterns, Brian Schmitt, Rutgers University
Maybe the Death of Distance, but not the End of Geography: The Internet as a Network, Sean P. Gorman, University of Florida
Discussants:
Eamon Boyle, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Sharon Cobb, University of North Florida
Barney Warf, Florida State University
Audrey Clarke, Western Oregon University
Session 3.11: Models of Urban and Regional Systems
Chair: Steven Seninger, University of Montana
Central Places in the Real World: Some 2D Geographic Experiments for Europe With a Krugman Agglomeration Model, Dirk Stelder, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Self Organization Models on Urban and Economic Spatial Aggregation, Frank Schweitzer, Humboldt University, Germany
A Dynamic Spatial CGE Model with Chamberlinian Monopolistic Competition-The Evolution of Urban Systems, Wei Fan, Frederick Treyz, and George Treyz, Regional Economic Models, Inc.
Trade Liberalizaton and the Geographic Location of Industries in the United States and Mexico, Stephen Meardon, Duke University
Discussants:
Andrew J. Krmenec, Northern Illinois University
Edward Glaeser, Harvard University
Johannes Broecker, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Dirk Stedler, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Session 3.12: Innovation, Networks, and Manufacturing Technologies II
Chair: Richard J. DiFrancesco, University of Toronto
The Impact of Plant Entry and Exit on Technology in US Manufacturing,David L. Rigby and Jürgen Essletzbichler, University of California-Los Angeles
Multinational Corporations and the Location of Technological Innovations in the UK Regions, John Cantwell and Simona Iammarino, University of Reading, UK
The Growth of the New England Urban-Rural Instrument Industry Cluster, Peter Stenberg, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Industrial Alliances and Firm Location Behavior: Some Evidence from the U.S. Semiconductor Industry, Tomokazu Arita, University of Pennsylvania, and Philip McCann, University of Reading, UK
Discussants:
Zoltan Acs, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Henk Folmer, Wageningen Agricultural University, The Netherlands
Elsie Echeverri-Carroll, University of Texas
Philippe Jean-Pierre, Université Paris I-Sorbonne and
Université de la Réunion, France
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch Bread (on your own)
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Sessions 4.1 - 4.11
Session 4.1: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Location Empirics of the Firm
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David Boyce,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: Hugh Knox, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Creating a Cost-of-Doing-Business Index for U.S. Metropolitan Areas, Alexandru Voicu and Michael Lahr, Rutgers University
Foreign Direct Investment: Agglomeration and Returns to Promotion Expenditures, Shelby Gerking and Todd Pickton, University of Wyoming
Air Quality Regulation and Firm Relocation Choices: Evidence from a Panel of Counties in New York State, Warren McHone and John List, University of Central Florida
Does a Lower Elasticity of Substitution Favor Agglomeration?, Wei Fan, Fred Treyz, and George Treyz , Regional Economic Models, Inc.
Discussants:
George Treyz, Regional Economic Models, Inc
Robin Leichenko, Rutgers University
Arthur Silvers, University of Arizona
Robert Gibbs, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Session 4.2 Spatial Econometrics: Competition and Externalities
Organizers: Luc Anselin, University of Texas-Dallas, and Raymond
J.G.M. Florax, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Chair: Harry H. Kelejian, University of Maryland
Do Local Governments Engage in Strategic Property Tax Competition?, Jan K. Brueckner and Luz A. Saavedra, University of Illinois
Does Open Trade Result in a Race to the Bottom? Cross-Country Evidence, Paavo Eliste, West Virginia University, and Per G. Fredriksson, The World Bank
Spatial Evolution of U.S. Cities, Yannis M. Ioannides, Tufts University
Endogenous Spatial Externalities: Empirical Evidence and Implications for the Evolution of Exurban Land Use Patterns, Elena G. Irwin, Ohio State University, and Nancy E. Bockstael, University of Maryland
Externalities, Public Capital and Costs of Production, Rosina Moreno, Enrique Lopez-Bazo, Esther Vaya Valcarel and Manuel Artis, University of Barcelona, Spain
Discussants:
John Engberg, Carnegie-Mellon University
Bettina Aten, University of Illinois
Daniel P. McMillen, Tulane University
Luz Saavedra, University of Illinois
Anders Karlström, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Session 4.3: Urban Economics: Industrial Development II
Organizer: Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
Chair: Jan K. Brueckner, University of Illinois
The Agglomeration of the Software Industry, Stuart Rosenthal, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, and William Strange, University of British Columbia
Urban Production, Location and Deconcentration in a "Tiger" Economy, Vernon Henderson, Todd Lee, and Yung-Joon Lee, Brown University
A Nonparametric Approach to Measuring Productivity Difference Between Cities, Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman and Gerald Whitney, University of New Orleans
Discussants:
Vernon Henderson, Brown University
Gerald Whitney, University of New Orleans
Gerald Carlino, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
Session 4.4: Urban Economics: City Formation
Organizer: Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
Chair: Masahisa Fujita, Kyoto University, Japan
On the Distribution of Population among Cities: Static and Dynamic Aspects, David Pines, Tel Aviv University
Does the Structure of Urban Systems Affect Income Disparity?, Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
The Formation of Private Government, Robert Helsley and William Strange, University of British Columbia
Discussants:
Masahisa Fujita, Kyoto University, Japan
Robert H. Helsley, University of British Columbia
David Pines, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Session 4.5: Session in Memory of Barclay Jones: Regional Economic Effects of Unscheduled Events
Organizer: S.E. Chang, University of Washington
Chair: Matthew Drennan, Cornell University
Response of International Trade Flows to Port Damage in the 1995 Kobe, Japan, Earthquake, S.E. Chang , University of Washington
An Integrated Model of Highway Networks and the Spatial Metropolitan Economy: Towards a General Model of How Earthquake Losses Affect the Economy, P. Gordon, J.E. Moore II, H.W. Richardson, M. Shinozuka, University of Southern California, and S.E. Chang, University of Washington
A Multiregional Analysis of Economic Impacts from the New Madrid Seismic Zone: An Integrated Model, Y. Okuyama, G.J.D. Hewings, University of Illinois, D. Boyce, University of Illinois-Chicago, T.J. Kim, J. Hicks, and J. Sohn, University of Illinois
Development of a Computable General Equilibrium Model for Flood Loss Estimation, A.Z. Rose, J. Shortle, and J. Carmichael ,Pennsylvania State University
Discussants:
Sid Saltzman, Cornell University
David Boyce, University of Illinois- Chicago
Carol T. West , University of Florida
Sam Cole, SUNY-Buffalo
Session 4.6: Location Modeling III
Organizer: Alan Murray, University of Queensland, Australia
Chair: John Hodgson, University of Alberta
Cluster Analysis in the Spatial Domain, Alan T. Murray, University of Queensland, Australia
Hierarchical Maximal Covering Models for Locating Medical Facilities in Pakistan, Samuel Ratick, Clark University, and Dai Hozumi, Harvard University
Scenario Based Locational Planning, Yorgos N. Photis, National
Technical University, Greece
Discussants:
Yuri Kochetov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia
Marvin B. Mandell, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Jianjun Zhang, University of Alberta
Session 4.7: Topics in Rural Development
Chair: Gundars Rudzitis, University of Idaho
A Multidimensional Estimation of Differential Export-Base for a Rural Nevada County, Thomas R. Harris and Scott Shonkwiler, University of Nevada
Market Area Estimation for Demographic Comparisons with Small Towns, Harley Johansen, Daniel Thompson, and Michael Aronow, University of Idaho
Religious Service Attendance in Rural South:Aan Ordered Probit Analysis, Anil Rupasingha and David Freshwater, University of Kentucky
Rural Transport Network in a Backward District of India: A Case Study, Debashis Das, Visva-Bharati University
Rural Areas in Crisis? The Role of the Welfare State, Chris Jensen-Butler, University of St. Andrews, Scotland, and Bjarne Madsen, Local Government Research Institute, Denmark
Discussants:
Gordon Mulligan, University of Arizona
Knut Ingar Westeren, North Trondelag College, Norway
Martin Shields, Texas A&M University
Bertrand Schmitt, INRA-ENESAD, France
Thomas Kontuly, University of Utah
Session 4.8: Models of the Urban Housing Market
Chair: David Merriman, Loyola University, Chicago
Housing Demand, Coping Strategies, and Selection Bias, John R. Miron, University of Toronto
Urban Dynamics in a Real Estate Hedonic Price Model: The Case of Vienna, Dieter Bökemann and Wolfgang Feilmayr, Regional Science Institute, Austria
Empirical Models of Strategic Behavior in the Housing Market of Portland Oregon, Kieran P. Donaghy and Gerrit J. Knaap, University of Illinois
A Simple Test of an Alternative Hedonic Functional Form, Nandinee K. Kutty, Cornell University, and John Y. Yinger, Syracuse University
Discussants:
Eric Heikkila, University of Southern California
Janet Kohlhase, University of Houston
Hsin-Ping Chen, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Anne van der Veen, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Session 4.9: Urban Transportation Models
Chair: Tatsuaki Kuroda, Nagoya University, Japan
Estimation of Origin-Destination (OD) Matrices Using Traffic Counts - A Literature Survey, Torgil Abrahamsson, Mälardalen University, Sweden
A Optimal" Road Tolls Can Make Everyone Worse Off -Note on Problems with Using Average Time Values, Jonas Eliasson, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Optimal Vehicle Size, Haulage Length and the Structure of Distance-Transport Costs, Philip McCann, University of Reading, UK
Discussants:
David A. Plane, University of Arizona
Jouke van Dijk, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Daniel Shefer, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Session 4.10: Aging, Elderly Migration and Amenities
Chair: Laura Huntoon, Indiana University-Indianapolis
Retirement Migration Counties in the Southeastern US: Geographic, Demographic and Economic Correlates, William J. Serow, Florida State University
Age Discrimination in the Labour Market in Finland, Elli Heikkila and Heli Heusala, University of Oulu, Finland
Migration and Implicit Prices: Does Overcompensation or Undercompensation Matter?, David E. Clark, Marquette University, William E. Herrin, University of the Pacific, Thomas A. Knapp, Pennsylvania State University, Nancy E. White, Bucknell University
Discussants:
Bruce Newbold, University of Illinois
Janice F. Madden, University of Pennsylvania
Stephen Sheppard, Oberlin College
Session 4.11: Assessing the Impacts of Economic Development
Chair: Edward Nissan, University of Southern Mississippi
The Role of the University in Urban Economic Development, Daryl Hellman and Gustav Schachter, Northeastern University
Competition in Liquor Retailing: The Effect of Chain Store Expansion, Robin Lindsay and Douglas West, University of Alberta
Information Linkages in Local Economic Development: Private and Social Returns in the Colorado Micromalting Project, Stephan Weiler, Colorado State University
Health Care Capital Financing Agencies: The Role of Government and Quasi-Government Authorities in the Cost of Capital and Regional Economic Policy, Alec Gershberg, Fred Goldman, New School of Social Research and NBER, and Michael Grossman, City University of New York and NBER
Discussants:
Thomas Jensen, Institute of Local Government Studies, Denmark
George Carter, University of Southern Mississippi
Neal Woods, University of Kentucky
Steven Seninger, University of Montana
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break La Fonda - Mezzanine and Loretto - Foyer
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Sessions 5.1 - 5.10
Session 5.1: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Regional Input-Output I
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David Boyce,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: Eliahu Romanoff
Retrospective Consideration of Benjamin Stevens's Impact Modeling Methodology in Practice, William Latham, University of Delaware
Structural Change in the Queensland Economy: An Interindustry Analysis, Guy R. West, University of Queensland, Australia
Some Further Considerations on the Kinship of Economic Base and Regional Input-Output Models, Hank Robison, Economic Modeling Specialists, Inc, ID
On the Economic Impact of the Transportation Sector: A Critical Review with Bi-Regional Input-Output Numbers for The Netherlands, Jan Oosterhaven and Dirk Stelder, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Discussants:
Bill Schaffer, Georgia Institute of Technology
Michael L. Lahr, Rutgers University
Eliahu Romanoff
Peter Gordon, University of Southern California
Session 5.2: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Regional Development Theory
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David
Boyce, University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: Walter Isard, Cornell University
Dynamic Spatial Redistribution Processes of Socio-Economic Activities in Urban Systems, Tatsuhiko Kawashima, Gakushuin University, Japan
An Export-Stages Approach to Regional Economic Development, John Parr, University of Glasgow, Scotland
Place Surplus, Roger E. Bolton, Williams College
A Flying Geese Model of Economic Development and Integration: Self-Organization and Evolution of East Asian Economy, Masahisa Fujita and Tomoya Mori, University of Kyoto, Japan
Discussants:
Tony Smith, University of Pennsylvania
Masahita Fujita, University of Kyoto, Japan
Walter Isard, Cornell University
John Parr, University of Glasgow, Scotland
Session 5.3: Spatial Econometrics: Applications
Organizers: Luc Anselin, University of Texas-Dallas, and Raymond
J.G.M. Florax, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Chair: Ayse Can, Fannie Mae Foundation
White Men Take Up a Lot Of Space! An Exploratory Analysis of Race and Gender Differences in Aggregate Transport Demand, Bettina H. Aten, University of Illinois
The Spatial Dynamics of Urban Violence and Employment, John Engberg, Carnegie Mellon University
Economic Growth and Convergence: Insights From a Spatial Econometric Perspective, Bernard Fingleton, University of Cambridge, UK
A Model of Welfare Competition and the Empirical Evidence from AFDC, Luz A. Saavedra, University of Illinois
Economic Growth and Spatial Externalities, Esther Vaya Valcarel, Enrique Lopez-Bazo, Rosina Moreno and Jordi Surinach, University of Barcelona, Spain
Discussants:
Wilpen Gorr, Carnegie-Mellon University
Paavo Eliste, West Virginia University
Rosina Moreno, University of Barcelona, Spain
James C. Murdoch, University of Texas-Dallas
Jesus Mur, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Session 5.4: Post Cold War Defense Cuts and Regional Development I: The National Labs
Organizer/Chair: Ann Markusen, Rutgers University
Critical Links: Regional Adjustment and DOE Lab Downsizing, Michael Oden, University of Texas
The Los Alamos Defense Adjustment Planning Project: Strategic Problems and Actions Toward Self-Reliance James Richardson, University of New Mexico
Weapon Lab Conversion in Retrospect, William Weida, Colorado College
Discussants:
Christopher Tucker, Columbia University
Gregory Bischak, Appalachian Regional Commission
Tom Jervis, Los Alamos National Laboratories
Session 5.5: Urban Economics: Location Theory
Organizer: Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
Chair: Vernon Henderson, Brown University
Urban Sprawl and Product Specialization: Mergers in a Cournot Model of Spatial Competition, George Norman and Lynne Pepall, Tufts University
Concentration of Competing Stores, Hideo Konishi, Southern Methodist University
Spatial Concentration within Industries, John Hubenschmidt, Washington University-St. Louis
Discussants:
Marcus Berliant, Washington University -St. Louis
Jan K. Brueckner, University of Illinois
David Pines, University of Tel Aviv, Israel
Session 5.6: Location Modeling IV
Organizer: Alan Murray, University of Queensland, Australia
Chair: Richard Church, University of California - Santa Barbara
Expected Distance Functions and the Single Facility Location Problem with Forbidden Regions, Trevor S. Hale, University of Southern Colorado
A Probabilistic Local Search Algorithm for the Simple Plant Location Problem, Yuri Kochetov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia
A Method to Eliminate Aggregation Error in Point to Point Allocation, John Hodgson, University of Alberta, and Said Salhi, University of Birmingham
Algorithms with Time and Currency Bounds for Some Network Location Problems, Edward Gimadi, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia
Discussants:
Harvey J. Miller, University of Utah
O. Benjamin Schoepfle, Argonne National Laboratory
Jerry R. Weaver, University of Alabama
Richard Church, University of California - Santa Barbara
Session 5.7: Regional Growth and Development
Chair: Jan L. Flora, Iowa State University
Assessing and Advising Regional Endogenous Growth Policy, Roger Stough, George Mason University
Complex Policies and Local Development in a Territorial Economic System, Francesco Latella, Messina University, Italy, and Domenico Marino, Messina and Reggio Cal. University, Italy
Regulation and Constraints on the Effectiveness of Local Economic Development Agencies in Australia, Andrew Beer, Flinders University of South Australia, Australia
Analysis of Regional Development Decision Making Process: An Integrated Appraoch, Mustafa Dinc, Kingsley Haynes, and Murat Tarimcilar, George Mason University
Discussants:
Jeremiah Allen, University of Lethbridge, Alberta
Antoine Bailly, Université de Genevé, Switzerland
John Kort, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Carlos R. Azzoni, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Session 5.8: Immigrants and Immigration
Chair: Michelle Behr, Western New Mexico University
The Social Integration of Non-European Immigrants in Spain: What are the Determinants of Cultural Assimilation?, Laura Huntoon, Indiana University-Indianapolis
Host States and Neighbor States: Immigration, Migration, and State Health Expenditures, Katherine Hempstead, New York University
To Return or Not: The Propensity of Return Migration From Australia, Sonya Glavac, Sunshine Coast University, Australia
Discussants:
Elli Heikkilä, University of Oulu, Finland
John W. Green, University of Northern Colorado
Steven Reader, University of South Florida
Session 5.9: Transportation and Economic Growth
Chair, Rachel Martin, University of Arizona
Sustainable Mobility: Defining and Implementing an Operational Measure, Roger Vickerman, University of Kent, UK
A Microeconomic Model for Assessing the Effect of Transportation Infrastructure Investment on Local Economic Growth, Joseph Berechman, Tel Aviv University, Israel
International Airport War: Are Hub Airports Really Valuable?, Tatsuaki Kuroda, Nagoya University, Japan and Tadashi Yagi, Doshisha University, Japan
The Economic Impact of Commerical Airports on the Local Economy, Bijan Vasigh, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University of Florida
Discussants:
Torgil Abrahamsson, Mälardalen University, Sweden
Nandinee Kutty, Cornell University
Peter Nijkamp, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Patricio Aroca Gonzalez, Universidad Catolica del Norte, Chile
Session 5.10: Intermetropolitan Economic Comparisons
Chair: Janet Kohlhase, University of Houston
Metropolitan Distribution of Retail Establishment and Employment in the Post War Period, Alfred Nucci, U.S. Bureau of the Census
The Economics of Dynamics in Urban Economics, Richard Schuler, Cornell University
Large Metropolitan Areas, Human Capital, and National Productivity, Ibrahim Alloush and Ronald L. Moomaw, Oklahoma State University
Metropolitan Income in the United States: Convergence, Divergence, or Both?, Matthew P. Drennan and Jose Lobo, Cornell University
Discussants:
Robert Gibbs, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Wei Fan, Regional Economic Models, Inc
Martin Williams, Northern Illinois University
Catherine Buffington, U.S. Bureau of the Census
6:15 pm - 8:30 pm Conference Party
in Memory of Ben Stevens Hotel Loretto - Zuni Ballroom
Sponsored by WRSA, University of Arizona, Blackwell Publishers, and
the Journal of Regional Science (For all Meeting Participants)
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 14, 1998
7:45 am - 12:00 pm Registration La Fonda - Mezzanine
7:30 am - 9:30 am Coffee Available La Fonda - Mezzanine
8:00 am - 9:15 am Panel Sessions
Panel Session A: Applied Regional Science Teaching and Research for the XXIst Century: New Directions or Back to Basics
Organizers/Chairs: Antoine Bailly, Université de Genéve, Switzerland, and Lay J. Gibson, University of Arizona
Panelists: Antoine Bailly, Université de Genéve, Switzerland, Martin Clarke, GMAP Limited, UK, Lay J. Gibson, University of Arizona, Kingsley Haynes, George Mason University, Geoffrey J.D. Hewings, University of Illinois, Jon Miller, University of Idaho, John Rees, University of North Carolina-Greensboro, Robert Stimson, University of Queensland, Australia
Panel Session B: The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS): Will North American Regional Scientists Be Ready?
Organizer/Chair: John R. Kort, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Panelists: Carole A. Ambler, U.S. Bureau of the Census, Kenneth Shipp, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, John R. Kort, BEA
8:00 am - 9:15 am Papers
in Regional Science Editorial Board Meeting
La Fonda - Santa Fe Room
8:00 am - 5:00 pm UCGIS Business Meeting
La Fonda - Board Room
9:30 am - 11:30 am Sessions 6.1 - 6.10
Session 6.1: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Regional Input-Output II
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David Boyce,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: Ronald E. Miller, University of Pennsylvania
Interregional Multipliers: Looking Backward, Looking Forward, Erik Dietzenbacher, University of Groningen
Interregional Feedbacks in a Christaller System: An Example from Greater Oregon, Michael L. Lahr, Rutgers University, and Hank Robison, Economic Modeling Specialists, Inc.
Economic and Fiscal Impacts of the Property Tax Abatements: A Regional Integrated Modeling System Approach, Inhyuck Ha and George W. Morse, University of Minnesota
Discussants:
Ronald Miller, University of Pennsylvania
Geoffrey Hewings, University of Illinois
Jiemin Guo, U.S. Department of Transportation
Session 6.2: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Regional Analysis
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David Boyce,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: Nazir Dossani, Freddie Mac
Demand Analysis and Prioritized Needs Assessment for Spatially Distributed Human Services, Arthur Silvers, University of Arizona
Regional Impact of Globalisation and Economic Reform, Manas Chatterji, SUNY- Binghamton
On the Spatial Decomposition of Forecasts, Randall Jackson, Ohio State University, and Michael Sonis, Bar Ilan University, Israel, and University of Illinois
Discussants:
David Bramhall, University of Colorado-Denver
Tom Reiner, University of Pennsylvania
Andy Bernat, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Session 6.3: Spatial Heterogeneity and Bayesian Approaches
Organizers: Luc Anselin, University of Texas- Dallas, and Raymond
J.G.M. Florax, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Chair: Sergio J. Rey, San Diego State University
The Econometric Estimation and Testing of DARP Models, Emilio Casetti, Odense University, Denmark, and Ohio State University, and Ayse Can, Fannie Mae Foundation
Bayesian Pooling Applications to Space and Time Series Forecasting, George Duncan, Wilpen Gorr, and Janusz Szczypula, Carnegie-Mellon University
A Bayesian Approach to Geographically Weighted Regression, James P. LeSage, University of Toledo
Locally Weighted Probit and Spatial Patterns of Density Zoning in 1920's Chicago, Daniel P. McMillen, Tulane University, and John F. McDonald, University of Illinois- Chicago
Discussants:
Koos M. Sneek, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Dennis Robinson, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Shuming Bao, University of Michigan
Jan Brueckner, University of Illinois
Session 6.4: The Changing Rural Economy I
Organizer/Chair: Peter V. Schaeffer, West Virginia University
Urban Spread to Rural Areas in Selected Regions of France: A Boarnet Model with Economic Base and Spatial Diffusion Processes, Bertrand Schmitt, Mohamed Hilal, Virginie Piguet, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France, and Mark S. Henry, Clemson University
Capital Formation and Labor Composition: Rural versus Urban French Food Industries, Francis Aubert, Zoer Bouhzina, Cécile Detang-Dessendre and Jean-Pierre Huiban, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France
Integrating Economic Base Theory with Regional Adjustment Models: An Example Analyzing Growth in the Nonmetropolitan Rocky Mountain West, Alexander C. Vias, Northern Colorado University, and Gordon F. Mulligan, University of Arizona
The Impact of Retirees and Working-age Families on a Small Rural Region: An Application of the Wisconsin Economic Impact Modeling System, Martin Shields, Steven C. Deller, and Judith I. Stallmann, Texas A&M University
Discussants:
James K. Scott, University of Missouri
Maureen Kilkenny, Iowa State University
Thomas Kontuly, University of Utah
Mark S. Henry, Clemson University
Session 6.5: Post Cold War Defense Cuts and Regional Development II: Military Bases and Nuclear Weapons Facilities
Organizer/Chair: Ann Markusen, Rutgers University
The Political Economy of Military Base Redevelopment: An Evaluation of Four Converted Naval Bases, Catherine Hill, University of Virginia
The Economic Development Impacts of Siting the Tritium Accelerator at the Savannah River Site, Michael Frisch and Michael Greenberg, Rutgers University
Evidence for the Debate between Congress and the Department of Defense on Further Military Base Closures, Andrew Isserman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, David Sorenson, Augustana College, and Peter Stenberg, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Discussants:
William Weida, Colorado College
C. J. Krizan, U.S. Bureau of the Census
Breandan O' hUallachain, Arizona State University
Session 6.6: Urban Economics: Systems of Cities
Organizer: Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
Chair: Marcus Berliant, Washington University-St. Louis
Clubs Agglomeration, Oded Hochman, Ben Gurion University, Israel, David Pines, University of Tel Aviv, Israel, and Bradley Ruffle, Ben Gurion University, Israel
Cross Product Technological Externalities and Urban Systems, Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
Intracity and Intercity Externalities and the Evolution of a System of Cities, Kai Xiong, SUNY- Buffalo
Discussants:
Hideo Konishi, Southern Methodist University
Ping Wang, Pennsylvania State University
Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
Session 6.7: Resources and Environmental Policy
Chair: Jon Miller, University of Idaho
Spatial Dimensions of Environmental Policies for Trans-Boundary Externalities: A Spatial Price Equilibrium Approach, Erik Verhoef and Peter Nijkamp, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Tradeable Emission Permits in River Systems, Joseph Mathews, Cornell University
Analysis of Private and Social Costs of Soil Erosion: The Case of the Corumbatai River Basin in the State of Sao Paulo, Brazil, Ricardo Shirota, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil, and Ariel Abderraman Ortiz López, University of San Carlos, Guatemala
Effectiveness and Economic Impacts of Oklahoma Oil and Gas Tax Incentives, David A. Penn, University of Oklahoma
Pricing and Regulation Policies for Controlling Pollution Emissions from Motor Vehicles, Daniel Shefer and Guy Kav-Venaki, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Discussants:
Thomas R. Harris, University of Nevada
Patrick Reed, U.S.Department of Agriculture
Neal Ackerly, Dos Rios Consultants, Inc. N.M.
Harley Johansen, University of Idaho
Bijan Vasigh, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University of Florida
Session 6.8: Social Factors and Population Characteristics
Chair: Richard L. Morrill, University of Washington
Migration, Education, and Job Search: The Role of Higher Education in the UK, Philip McCann, University of Reading, UK, and Stephen Sheppard, Oberlin College
Attempts to Integrate Western Science and Traditional Knowledge Within Social Services: Exploring the Impact of Location and Knowledge-Building, Michael Kim Zapf, University of Calgary
Determinants of Teenage Pregnancies in Colorado, John W. Green and Kendra L. Freeman, University of Northern Colorado
Discussants:
Michael Greenwood, University of Colorado
Michelle Behr, Western New Mexico University
John R. Weeks, San Diego State University
Session 6.9: Regional Inequities and Economic Growth
Chair: Karen Hamrick, U.S. Department of Agriculture
State Infrastructure and the Geography of Economic Growth, Andrew Haughwout, Princeton University
Regional Economic Inequality, Growth Theory and Technological Change, Eduardo Anselmo de Castro, University of Aveiro, Portugal, and Christopher Jensen-Butler, University of St. Andrews, Scotland
Competitive Advantage, Growth, and Stabilization: A Longitudinal Analysis of US Regional Employment Cycle Phases, Deron Ferguson, University of Washington
Modelling Transport in an Applied Interregional General Equilibrium Framework, Bjarne Madsen, Local Goverments' Research Institute, Denmark, and Chris Jensen-Butler, University of St. Andrews, Scotland
Discussants:
Dan Rickman, Oklahoma State University
Charlie Karlsson, Jönköping University, Sweden
John K. Mullen, Clarkson University
Aura Reggiani, University of Bologna, Italy
Session 6.10: International Trade, Investment, and Industrial Development
Chair: Max Barlow, Concordia University
Do Regional Trading Blocs Contribute to Economic Growth, Edmund M. Tavernier, Rutgers University and Florence K.L. Tangka, University of Florida
The Welfare Consequences of Foreign Direction Investment and Regional Development Agency Intervention: A Theoretical Model, John Dewhurst, University of Dundee, Scotland
Agriculture/Industry Transfers: A General Equilibrium Analysis in the Mercosur Integration Process, Joaquim Bento de Souza Ferreira Filho, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
The Regional Impact of Inward Investment: A CGE Analysis, Gary Gillespie,
Peter G McGregor, Kim Swales, and Ya Ping Yin, University of
Strathclyde, Scotland
Discussants:
Andrew Beer, Flinders University of South Australia, Australia
Roger Vickerman, University of Kent, UK
Flavia Maria de Mello Bliska, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Jan Oosterhaven, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
11:45 am - 1:45 pm Annual NARSC
Awards Luncheon (For all participants) La Fonda - Ballroom
The Future of Cities, Edward Glaeser, Harvard University
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Session 7.1 - 7.10
Session 7.1: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Regional Input-Output III
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David Boyce,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: George Treyz, Regional Economic Models, Inc.
Trade Coefficients for Multiregional Input-Output Analysis Based on the 1993 US Commodity Flow Survey Data and a Gravity Model, William Peterson and Roger J. Beck, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
Creating Zip-Code Level Input-Output Models, Shelby Gerking, University of Wyoming, and Andrew Isserman, University of Illinois
Balanced Trade Flows Using a Gravity Model, Greg Alward, U.S. Forest Service, Scott Lindall and Doug Olson, Minnesota IMPLAN Group, MN
Discussants:
George I. Treyz, Regional Economic Modeling Inc.
Hank Robison, Economic Modeling Specialists Inc
Karen Polenske, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Session 7.2: Identifying Clustering in Regional Research
Sponsor: IGU Commission on Modeling Geographic Systems
Organizer/Chair: Arthur Getis, San Diego State University
Approaches towards Variance Stabilization in the Detection of Clusters by Means of LISA Statistics, Luc Anselin, University of Texas-Dallas
Alternative Specifications of Local Moran's I, their Relation to a Global Spatial Process, and their Intercorrelations, Michael Tiefelsdorf, University of Manitoba, and Barry Boots, Wilfrid Laurier University
Extraction of High-density Features from Point Databases, Jean-Claude Thill and Zongxiang Yang, SUNY-Buffalo
Testing for Local Spatial Autocorrelation in the Presence of Global Spatial Autocorrelation, Arthur Getis, San Diego State University, and J. Keith Ord, Pennsylvania State University
Discussant: Peter Rogerson, SUNY- Buffalo
Session 7.3: The Changing Rural Economy II
Organizers: James K. Scott, University of Missouri, and Peter
V. Schaeffer, West Virginia University
Chair: Scott Loveridge, West Virginia University
Towards a Theory of Place and Regional Development, Gundars Rudzitis, University of Idaho, and George Tolley, University of Chicago
The Economic Importance of Health Care in County Fermanagh: The Impacts of Policy Changes on a Rural Community in Northern Ireland, James K. Scott, University of Missouri, Kate O'Dubhchair, University of Ulster, Northern Ireland, and Thomas G. Johnson, University of Missouri
The Irish Colleges in the Gaeltacht Region of County Donegal: The Economic Impacts of Cultural Tourism, Thomas G. Johnson, University of Missouri, Kate O'Dubhchair, University of Ulster, Northern Ireland, and James K. Scott, University of Missouri
Community Decision Support Systems: Increasing Local Capacity to Generate and Use Information in Policy Analysis, Kate O'Dubhchair, University of Ulster, Northern Ireland, James K. Scott and Thomas G. Johnson, University of Missouri
Discussants:
Roger Bolton, Williams College
Peter V. Schaeffer, West Virginia University
Michael Lahr, Rutgers University
Eric Thompson, University of Kentucky
Session 7.4: Perspectives on Producer Services I
Organizers: Barney Warf, Florida State University, and Sharon
Cobb, University of North Florida
Chair: Barney Warf, Florida State University
Locational Clustering of the Software Industry in the Western United States, Brian P. Holly, Portland State University, and Audrey E. Clarke, Western Oregon University
The Service Sector and the Composition of the Labor Market in Chicago, Eamon C. Boyle, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Internet Chaos? Geographies of the Online Recruiting Industry, Sharon C. Cobb, University of North Florida
Trends in Producer Services Employment In the United States: The 1985-1996 Experience, William B. Beyers, University of Washington
Discussants:
Jeffrey Garneau, University of Washington
Sean Gorman, University of Florida
Maryann Feldman, Johns Hopkins University
Johannes Traxler, University of North Carolina
Session 7.5: Urban Economics: Urban Economics and Trade
Organizer: Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
Chair: John M. Quigley, University of California
Trade, Income Inequalities and Skill Differentiation, Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans, and Ping Wang, Pennsylvania State University
Product Differentiation and the Location of International Production, Gianni de Fraja, University of York, UK, and George Norman, Tufts University
Economics of Density, Formation of Transport Hub, and Geographic Concentration of Industrial Activities, Tomoya Mori, Kyoto University, Japan
Discussants:
George Norman, Tufts University
Marcus Berliant, Washington University-St. Louis
Oded Hochman, Ben Gurion University, Israel
Session 7.6: Making Economic Development Work
Chair: Lay J. Gibson, University of Arizona
Examining Partnerships for Regional Economic Development, Neal Woods, University of Kentucky
Evaluating the Socio-Economic Impacts of the Eric Canal Corridor Project, Rainer vom Hofe and Sid Saltzman, Cornell University
Does Tax Increment Financing Stimulate Economic Development?, Richard F. Dye, Lake Forest College, Illinois and David Merriman, Loyola University, Chicago
StateTax Cuts and Economic Growth: What Can We Learn from Michigan and New Jersey, W. Robert Reed and Cynthia Rogers, University of Oklahoma
Regional Consequences of Policy Measures Towards the Tourism Sector, Thomas C. Jensen, Institute of Local Government Studies, Denmark
Discussants:
William Herrin, University of the Pacific
Sandra Holland, University of Arizona
Lay J. Gibson, University of Arizona
Alec Gershberg, New School of Social Research and NBER
Robin Lindsay, University of Alberta
Session 7.7: Regional Migration
Chair: Thomas Knapp, Pennsylvania State University
Regional Patterns in Mexican Demographic Processes, 1910-1930, Michelle Behr, Western New Mexico University and Neal W. Ackerly, Dos Rios Consultants, Inc. N.M.
Economic, Demographic, and Social Structural Determinants of County to County Migration in the United States, 1980-95, Stefan Rayer and David L. Brown, Cornell University
Outmigration and the Changing American West, Peter B. Nelson, University of Washington
Connection Between Migration and Regional Structure in Finland Around 1990 B a GIS Viewpoint, Jarkko Kauppinen, Elli Heikkilä, Jarmo Rusanen, Arvo Naukkarinen, Toivo Muilu, and Alfred Colpaert, University of Oulu, Finland
Discussants:
Peter B. Nelson, University of Washington
Richard L. Morrill, University of Washington
Alex Vias, Northern Colorado University
Robert L. Guild, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Session 7.8: Regional Labor Markets
Chair: B. Curtis Eaton, Simon Fraser University
Regional Efficiency Wages as Sources of Real Earnings Differences in U.S. Manufacturing Industries, John K. Mullen, Clarkson University, and Martin Williams, Northern Illinois University
Human Capital and Per Capita Income Differences Among US States, Saurav Dev Bhatta, Cornell University
Has Wage Responsiveness Shifted in U.S. Labor Markets? State-Level Evidence, Mark D. Partridge, St. Cloud State University, and Douglas R. Dalenberg, University of Montana
Income Redistribution Schemes When Local Information is Unverifiable, Takeshi Daimon, Cornell University
Discussants:
Edward Nissan, University of Southern Mississippi
Mark P. Trice, George Mason University
Manas Chatterji, SUNY-Binghamton
B. Curtis Eaton, Simon Fraser University
Session 7.9: National Economies in Transition
Chair: Olle Westerlund, Umeå Universitet, Sweden
Maquila Sunrise or Sunset? Evolutions of Regional Production Advantages, Stephan Weiler, Colorado State University, and Becky Zerlentes, University of Illinois
The Short-Run Regional Effects of New Investments and Technological Upgrade in the Brazilian Automobile Industry: An Interregional CGE Analysis, Eduardo Haddad, Oxford University, UK, and Geoffrey J. D. Hewings, University of Illinois
Discussants:
Breandan O' hUallachain, Arizona State University
Yoshiro Higano, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Session 7.10: Urban Land Markets
Chair: Kristen Gibson, Ohio State University
Urban Cometitiveness: A Property Market Perspective, Eamonn D'Arcy, University of Reading, UK and Geoffrey Keogh, University of Aberdeen, Scotland
Does the Lifting of Whistle Bans Influence Residential Property Values?, David E. Clark, Marquette University
Urban Dimensions of the Economic Crisis in East Asia, Eric J. Heikkila and Koichi Mera, University of Southern California
Explaining Property Values: Quantitative Evidence from Sweden, Terance J. Rephann, Spatial Modeling Centre, Sweden
Discussants:
Keith Ihlanfeld, Georgia State University
Robert Stimson, University of Queensland, Australia
Mamoru Taniguchi, Okayama University, Japan
Kieran P. Donaghy, University of Illinois
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee Break La Fonda - Mezzanine and Loretto - Foyer
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm Sessions 8.1 - 8.11
Session 8.1: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Regional Input-Output IV
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David Boyce,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: William Schaffer, Georgia Institute of Technology
An Econometric Analysis of Coefficient Change in Input-Output Models, Geoffrey J.D. Hewings, Michael Sonis, and Yasuhide Okuyama, University of Illinois
On Evolutionary Changes in Input-output Models, Eliahu Romanoff, Massachusetts
The Economic Impact of Secondary Regional Input-Output Models in Rural Regions, Tom Johnson, University of Missouri
Discussants:
William Latham, University of Delaware
Guy West, University of Queensland, Australia
Hugh Knox, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Session 8.2: Session in Memory of Benjamin H. Stevens: Topics in Regional Science
Organizers: Michael Lahr, Rutgers University, and David Boyce,
University of Illinois-Chicago
Chair: Michael L. Lahr, Rutgers University
Internet Resources for Regional Science, R.D. Norton, Bryant College
Issues and Paths have Changed in Selected Fields [Economics, Political Science, Philosophy, Literature, and City Planning]: 1948-1998, Lloyd Rodwin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Values and Criteria: Modeling Choices, Thomas Reiner, University of Pennsylvania
Discussants:
Duane Marble, Ohio State University
Walter Isard, Cornell University
Peter Gordon, University of Southern California
Session 8.3: The Changing Rural Economy III
Organizer: Peter V. Schaeffer, West Virginia University
Chair: Maureen Kilkenny, Iowa State University
Service Centers in Rural Areas, Wilbur Maki, University of Minnesota
The Importance of the Service Sector for the Development in Rural Parts in the Nordic Countries, Knut Ingar Westeren, North Trondelag College, Norway
Job Transition and Occupational Mobility Trends in Metro and Nonmetro Labor Markets, Robert Gibbs and Lorin Kusmin, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Identifying Sub-Areas that Comprise a Greater Metropolitan Area: The Criterion of County Relative Effiency, Raymond L. Raab and Richard Lichty, University of Minnesota-Duluth
Discussants:
Shelby Gerking, University of Wyoming
Judith I. Stallmann, Texas A&M University
Peter V. Schaeffer, West Virginia University
Eric Thompson, University of Kentucky
Session 8.4: Perspectives on Producer Services II
Organizers: Barney Warf, Florida State University, and Sharon
Cobb, University of Florida
Chair: Sharon Cobb, University of Florida
Financial Integration and Commercial Real Estate Market Investment to US Metropolitan Areas, David P. Lindahl, Pennsylvania State University
Information Technologies, Business Strategies and Geographic Markets: The Case of Producer Services, Johannes Traxler, University of North Carolina
The Globalization of Legal Services, Barney Warf, Florida State University
Discussants:
Brian Schmitt, Rutgers University
Brian Holly, Portland State University
Ya Ping Yin, University of Strathclyde, Scotland
Session 8.5: Urban Economics: Labor Markets
Organizer/Chair: Hesham M. Abdel-Rahman, University of New Orleans
The Division of Labor and the Geography of Firms, Gilles Duranton, London School of Economics
Endogenous Formation of Cities with Unemployment, Tony Smith and Yves Zenou, University of Pennsylvania
A Spatial Labor Market Model with Job-Matching Behavior, Tony Smith and Yves Zenou, University of Pennsylvania.
Discussants:
Yves Zenou, University of Pennsylvania
Gilles Duranton, London School of Economics, UK
George Norman, Tufts University
Session 8.6: Application of Spatial Data and GIS
Chair: Harvey Miller, University of Utah
Applications of Remote-Sensing and GIS to the Fertility Transition in Rural Egypt, John R. Weeks, San Diego State University
The Use of GIS and Spatial Analysis Techniques to Determine Administrative Regions - The Case of Minas Gerais BBrazil, Jo?o Francisco de Abreu, Catholic University of Minas, Brazil
Scale Effects in the Analysis of Urban Change, Rhonda M. Ryznar and John D. Nystuen, University of Michigan
Building Global Impact Index for Site Evaluation of Waste Management Technologies: A GIS and Multicriteria Approach Embedded Into Eugene Model, J.-P. Waaub and K. Vaillancourt, Université du Québec ? Montréal
Discussants:
John Nystuen, University of Michigan
Dong Mei Chen, San Diego State University
J.-P. Waaub, Université du Québec a Montréal
Joao Francisco de Abreu, Catholic University of Minas, Brazil
Session 8.7: Regional Labor Markets
Chair: Anil Rupasingha, University of Kentucky
Convergence/Divergence of U.S. State Unemployment Rates, Edward Nissan and George Carter, University of Southern Mississippi
Human Capital, Factor Mobility and Regional Economic Convergence, Mark P. Trice and Somik V. Lall, George Mason University
Manufacturing Relocation: Assessing Spatial Variations in Cost of Labor at the Plant Level, Alfred Nucci and Larry Long, U.S. Bureau of the Census, and Jose Lobo, Cornell University
Spatial Location and the Firm Efficiency: The Efficiency Wage Model Revisited, Jean-Pierre Huiban, LERE-IAA INRA, France
Discussants:
Saurav Dev Bhatta, Cornell University
Deron Ferguson, University of Washington
Cornelia Flora, Iowa State University
David Talan, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Session 8.8: Poverty and Inequalities
Chair: Elena Safirova, SUNY-Buffalo
The Causes of Regional Variation in U.S. Poverty: A Cross-County Analysis, William Levernier, Georgia Southern University, Mark D. Partridge, St. Cloud State University, and Dan S. Rickman, Oklahoma State University
Displaced Workers: Differences in Metro and Nonmetro Experience, Karen Hamrick, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Regional Income Inequalities by Income Class in Brazil: Is Inequality Higher Among Rich or Poor People?, Carlos R. Azzoni, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Transfers, Standard of Living, and Growth: Are Regional Development Policies so Favorable to the Growth of Regions?, Yves Croissant, Université de la Réunion, France, and Philippe Jean-Pierre, Université Paris I-Sorbonne and Université de la Réunion, France
Discussants:
Edmund M. Tavernier, Rutgers University
Andrew Haughwout, Princeton University
Joaquim J. M. Guilhoto, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Thomas Klier, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Session 8.9: Metropolitan Employment
Chair: Maryann Feldman, Johns Hopkins University
Land Use Interactions Between Jobs and People Within Urban Areas: A Case Study of the Atlanta Region, Keith Ihlanfeldt and Christopher Bollinger, Georgia State University
What Factors Explain Edge Cities? A Multinomial Logit Analysis, Kirk A. Johnson, George Mason University
Sectoral Employment Fluctuations in Central Cities and Suburbs, Sheng-Wen Cheng and N. Edward Coulson, Pennsylvania State University
Examining Human Capital Segregation and Wage Growth in U.S. Metropolitan
Areas: 1970-1990, David P. Smole, U.S. Department of Labor
Discussants:
Michael Frisch, Rutgers University
David Smole, U.S. Department of Labor
John Mullen, Clarkson University
Ronald Moomaw: Oklahoma State University
Session 8.10: Urban Land Use, Commuting, and Mobility
Chair: David G. Lenze, University of Florida
A Commuting Model for the Danish Municipalities, Ann Kaag Andersen, Institute of Local Government Studies, Denmark
Commuting and Land Use Patterns, Hsin-Ping Chen, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Impact of Land Use and Transportation on Company Location Preference, Piyushimita Thakuriah, University of Illinois-Chicago
Capital Attraction and Residential Mobility, Sonia Paty and Hubert Jayet, University of Science and Technology of Lille, France
Discussants:
Mark Kimura, Cornell University
Stuart Kauffman, Cornell University
Wolfgang Feilmayr, Regional Science Institute, Austria
David Clark, Marquette University
Session 8.11: National and Regional Economies
Chair: Kingsley Haynes, George Mason University
The Intensity of Regional Financial Sectors Activities and Regional Economic Growth: The Case of Indonesia, Jose Lobo and Sjamsu Rahardja, Cornell University
A Test of the Efficiency of Geographic Practice Cost Indices, Michael Raper, State University of West Georgia
Regional Disparity in China 1984-1995: Provincial Growth Differences in Industrial Production and Per Capita Income, Dapeng Hu, University of Pennsylvania
A Structural Analysis of Chinese Industry and its Comparison with Japan, WanHe Dou and Katsuya Fukuoka, Rissho University, Japan
Discussants:
Takeshi Daimon, Cornell University
W. Mark Brown, McMaster University
Kingsley Haynes, George Mason University
Xiushi Yang, Old Dominion University
6:30 pm Conference closes