trashing the Hilton at LSA 2009 Bryan James Gordon, MA
Joint PhD Program in Linguistics and Anthropology
University of Arizona
email

CV
RESEARCH
EDUCATION
ABOUT ME
BLOG

Support indigenous languages!
Optimal viewing if
Aboriginal Serif installed.
©2005- Bryan James Gordon, all rights reserved.

Coursework

For fellowships, distinctions, jobs, grants, languages, affiliations and major-paper titles, see my CV.
Remaining doctoral programme (University of Arizona)

Phonological phonetics
Sociolinguistics
Ethnographic discourse analysis
Semiotics & language
Anthropology written comprehensive exam
joint oral comprehensive exam
Professionalism in linguistics
dissertation credits

attendance pending

Spring 2011 (University of Arizona)

Structure of Arabic (Samira Farwaneh)
Maay Maay grammatical sketch (Heidi Harley)
Linguistic problem sets in Native American languages (Topics in phonology & phonetics, Stacey Oberly)
Linguistic theory (Comprehensive exam writing workshop, Janet Nicol)

Fall 2010 (University of Arizona)

Introduction to Arabic linguistics (Samira Farwaneh)
Linguistic elicitation & documentation (Heidi Harley)
Language documentation & revitalization (Topics in Native American languages & linguistics, Ofelia Zepeda)
Indigenous well-being (Language, reading & culture, Leisy Wyman)

Spring 2010 (University of Arizona)

Jews of the Muslim world, 1840 – present (Aomar Boum)
Emergent grammar (Topics in phonology and phonetics, Diana Archangeli)
Multimedia ethnography (Linguistic field techniques, Norma Mendoza-Denton)

Fall 2009 (University of Arizona)

Theories of grammar (Bad guys, Andrew Carnie)
Foundations of linguistic anthropology (Norma Mendoza-Denton)
Syntax I (Andrew Carnie, Simin Karimi, Andy Barss, Heidi Harley)

Grammar and social cognition (Nick Evans)
Sociolinguistics of style (Mary Bucholtz)
Intersubjectivity in grammar (Arie Verhagen)
Linguistic anthropology of language contact (Jane H. Hill)
Dialect contact and dialect formation (Paul Kerswill)
Gesture and language (Susan Duncan)
Construction Grammar and typology (Bill Croft)
Usage-frequency effects in syntax (Martin Haspelmath)
Language revitalization (Leanne Hinton)
Sociophonetics (Rob Podesva)

Spring 2009 (University of Arizona)

Psychological and linguistic approaches to language (Tom Bever)
History of anthropological theory II (Steve Lansing)
Language and gesture (Dave Raichlen, Norma Mendoza-Denton)
LGBT histories (Elizabeth Kennedy)

Fall 2008 (University of Arizona)

Phonology I (Adam Ussishkin, Diana Archangeli)
Native American language curriculum development (Stacey Oberly)
History of anthropological theory I (Tad Park)
Language and racism (Jane H. Hill)

Spring 2008 (University of Minnesota)

Intro to linguistic anthropology (David Valentine)
Research paper workshop (Jeanette K. Gundel)
Verb phrase ellipsis (Hooi-Ling Soh)
Structure of Anishinaabemowin (John D. Nichols)

Spring 2008 (University of Minnesota)

Directed readings in linguistic anthropology (William O. Beeman)
American Indian language planning (John D. Nichols)
Language and cognition (Jeanette K. Gundel)
Conversation analysis (Polly Szatrowski)

Fall 2007 (University of Minnesota)

Language borderlands (Amy Sheldon)
Verb semantics and sentence structure (Jean-Philippe Marcotte)
Formal semantics (Michael Kac)

Information structure and word-order variation (Gregory Ward, Betty Birner)
Language and identity (Mary Bucholtz, Kira Hall)
Language change in progress (Gregory Guy)
Paraphrase and usage (Annie Zaenen, Catherine O'Connor, Tom Wasow)
Historical linguistics of Aboriginal Australia (Claire Bowern)
Variation in interaction (Norma Mendoza-Denton)
Variation in Optimality Theory (Arto Anttila)
Choosing a variant: Unfree variation (Arnold Zwicky)
Python programming for linguists (Stephen Bird, Ewan Klein)
UNIX for linguists/Using corpora (Doug Roland)

Spring 2007 (University of Minnesota)

Syntax II (Dimitrios Ntelitheos)
Phonology II (Dan Karvonen)

Fall 2006 (University of Minnesota)

Field methods II (Nepali, Marianne Milligan)
Phonology I (Dan Karvonen)
Language contact and bilingualism (Nancy Stenson)

Spring 2006 (University of Minnesota)

Field methods I (Nepali, Marianne Milligan)

Summer 2002 (Universität Leipzig)

Dialektologie und Soziolinguistik (Peter Porsch)
Typologie der Satzverbindung (Balthasar Bickel)
Theorien des Fremdsprachenerwerbs
Grundlagen der deutschen Wortbildung (Irmhild Barz)

Winter 2001-2002 (Universität Leipzig)

Einführung in die Akustik (Kai Alter, Sonja Lattner)
Logik für LinguistINNen (Johannes Dölling)
Einführung in die Phonologie (T. Alan Hall)
Einführung in Syntaxtheorien (Anita Steube)
Automaten und formale Sprachen (Manfred Droste)
Digitale Informationsverarbeitung (Hans-Gert Gräbe)
Mittelhochdeutsch (Brigitte Uhlig)

Fall 2000 – Fall 2003 (Mercer University)

BA summa cum laude German; Spanish minor
Honours thesis: (2003) Erste Bewegungen der namenlosen Liebe: Identitätsentfaltungen und Unterdrückungsformen in Deutschland, 1864-1918.
Other concentrations: music composition, oboe performance, gender studies
BS summa cum laude Mathematics
Honours thesis on outstanding geometry problem

Fall 1998 – Spring 2000 (University of Nebraska)

German, mathematics, economics