Portland, Oregon, USA
June 30 - July 4, 2001
Embassy Suites Portland Downtown
Sponsored by: The Pacific Regional Science Conference Organization
40th Anniversary 1961-2001
Here is the Program for the upcoming 17th Pacific Conference of the RSAI. Please check the Program closely to find when you are scheduled to present, and, equally, when you have been assigned to serve as a Session Chair and/or Discussant. Posted here is the Final Program as it will be distributed at the Conference. A few very late changes have been received since the Program came back from the printers on Tuesday, June 26. These changes are highlighted in read on this web version.
The Program Participant Locator, below, makes it easy to find the sessions in which you are involved. As described in a previous message, all presenters are expected to discuss at least one other paper on the Program. In the event that your travel plans make it impossible to stay for the entire conference and you will miss your discussant assignment, we ask that you prepare your remarks in writing and send them to the assigned Chair of the session for reading at the Conference.
It is your responsibility to get your paper to your assigned discussant well prior to the Conference. We asked that all papers be sent to discussants no later than JUNE 15. The e-mail addresses of discussants may be found in the Program Participant Locator. Please contact your discussant IMMEDIATELY to find out how they would like to receive your paper. In most cases we anticipate that it may be sent as an e-mail attachment.
Please DO NOT send copies of your papers to the Program Organizers. Instead, please drop off a copy of your paper at the Conference Registration Desk after you arrive in Portland. We suggest you bring a minimum of 20 copies of your paper to distribute in your session.
Please plan on a presentation of about 20-25 minutes in length. Discussant remarks should last about 5 minutes, allowing time for open discussion from the floor.
Please note that we are NOT able to afford to pay the exorbitant hotel rental prices for VPU units (LCD or beam projectors). Such equipment will NOTbe provided for use of presenters. We WILL have available in each meeting room an Overhead Projector. Please prepare your talk on transparencies.
The Program Committee will be publishing an abstract booklet that will be given out in the Registration Packets. There will NOT be a Proceedings with complete manuscripts. Instead, we suggest that participants consider submitting their papers to a regional science journal -- many of which will have editors in attendance at the Conference.
Click here to go to the Program Participant Locator to find when you and others are scheduled.
Click here to view the Abstracts of the papers.
Saturday, June 30
Sunday, July 1
Sunday, 1:15 – 3:45 PM,
Session 1A (Gevurtz
Ceremonial Room, Mezzanine Level)
Session in Honor of Hirotada Kohno, I:
Methodology
Organizer: Yoshiro HIGANO, Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan, and Executive Director,
PRSCO
Chair: Keiichi TANAKA, Nihon Univ., Japan
Yuzuru MIYATA and Aijun LI, Toyohashi
Univ. of Technology, Toyohashi, Japan
“A System for Integrated Environmental and Economic Accounting with Environmental
Dynamics”
Discussant: Sam Ock PARK, Seoul National Univ., Korea, and President,
Pacific Regional Science Conference Organization
Etsuo YAMAMURA, Hokkaido Univ., Sapporo, Japan
“Chaotic
Land Use Location Analysis Arising from Geographic Information Systems”
Discussant:
Kieran P. DONAGHY, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA
Hirofumi ABE, Mamoru TANIGUCHI, and Takuya NAKAGAWA,
Okayama Univ., Japan
“Regional
Input-Output Analysis of Energy and Resources Demand in Japanese Regions”
Discussant:
Bambang BRODJONEGORO, Univ. of Indonesia
Hiroyuki SHIBUSAWA, Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Takeshi
MIZUNOYA, and Yoshiro HIGANO, Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan
“An Analysis
of the Optimal Regional Economy in Japan: The Dynamic Interregional IO
Model”
Discussant:
Geoffrey J. D. HEWINGS, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA
John J. Y. SEO, Geoffrey J. D. HEWINGS, Michael SONIS,
Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, and David BOYCE, Univ. of Illinois, Chicago,
USA
“Vertical
Connections in the Midwest Economies: The Role of Internal and External
Trade”
Discussant:
John
R. MADDEN, Univ. of Tasmania, Australia
Sunday, 1:15 – 3:45 PM,
Session 1B (Roy Yates Room, Conference
Center)
Alternative Urban Futures
Chair:
Bernard
BIZET, ESSEC, Paris, France
Peter NIJKAMP and Adele FINCO, Free
Univ., Amsterdam, The Netherlands
“Urban Fingerprints and Spatial Footprints in Sustainable Urban-Rural Development”
Discussant:
Jorge Ramón SERRANO MORENO, UNAM, Mexico
Seong-Kyu HA, Chung-Ang Univ.,
Korea, and Jae-Ik KIM, Keimyung Univ., Korea
“The Evaluation of Policies for Urban Growth Management in the Seoul Metropolitan
Region”
Discussant:
Scott BAUM, Univ. of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Sonny CONDER and Keith LAWTON,
Metro, Portland, Oregon, USA
“Alternative Futures for Transportation and Land Use – Comparison of Transportation
and Land Use Using an Integrated Transportation and Land Use Model (Metroscope)”
Discussant:
Marlon BOARNET, Univ. of California, Irvine, USA
Bernard BIZET, ESSEC, Paris, France
“Décentralisation/Déconcentration of Administration and Center/Periphery
in France”
Discussant:
Ayse GEDIK, Orta Dogu Teknik Univ., Ankara, Turkey
Sunday, 1:15 – 3:45 PM,
Session 1C (Marshall Joffre Room,
Conference Center)
The Internet, Telecommunications, and Information
Technology, I
Chair:
Kenneth
E. COREY, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA
Peter L. STENBERG, U.S. Department
of Agriculture, Washington, D.C., USA
“Spatial Communication and Information Technology Diffusion”
Discussant:
Peter WOOD, University College, London, England
Sungjae CHOO, Kyung Hee Univ.,
Seoul, Korea
“Diffusion of Internet and Its Impact on Human Spatial Behavior: A Case
Study of a Small Village in a Remote Area of Korea”
Discussant:
Chie-bein CHEN, Chuan Univ., Taiwan
Roger R. STOUGH and Rajendra KULKARNI,
George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA
“Spatial Technology Industry Clustering: Alternative Methods for Analysis”
Discussant:
Hitoshi MITOMO, Waseda Univ., Tokyo, Japan
Kenneth E. COREY, Michigan State
Univ., East Lansing, USA
“Electronic Commerce: Planning for Digital Opportunities”
Discussant:
Heiki MAYER, Portland State Univ., USA
Sunday, 1:15 – 3:45 PM, Session
1D (Chief Poker Jim Room, Conference
Center)
Taxation and Public Finance I: Regional
Impacts of National Policies
Chair:
Raksaka
MAHI, Univ. of Indonesia, Depok, Indonesia
Peter BRADY, Julie-Anne
CRONIN, U.S. Department of Treasury, USA, and Scott HOUSER, California
State Univ., Fresno, USA
“Intermetropolitan and Intrametropolitan Differences in the Utilization
of the Mortgage Interest Deduction”
Discussant:
Andrew F. HAUGHWOUT, Federal Reserve Bank of New York,
USA
(PAPER CANCELLED 6/26)
Michael F. WILLIAMS, Univ. of St.
Thomas, Houston, Texas, USA
“Subnational Business Capital Taxation: A Sheep in Wolf’s Clothing? A Computational
General Equilibrium Analysis”
Discussant:
Suminori TOKUNAGA, Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan
Raksaka MAHI, Univ. of Indonesia,
Depok, Indonesia
“Fiscal Decentralization: Its Impact on Cities’ Growth”
Discussant:
Joseph J. CAPUNO, Univ. of the Philippines, Diliman, Quezon
City
Sunday, 1:15 – 3:45 PM,
Session 1E (Eric V. Hauser Room,
Conference Center)
Urban Systems and Location Theory
Chair:
Hak-Hoon KIM, Chongju Univ., Korea
Makoto OKUMURA and Makoto TSUKAI,
Hiroshima Univ., Japan
“An Inter-Urban Transportation Network for a System of Compact Cities”
Discussant:
Louie
Nan LIU, Zhejiang Univ., Hangzhou, China
Rickard E. WALL, Linköping
Univ., Sweden
“A Long Run Production Cost Function in a Long Run Equilibrium Model of
Plant Dispersion”
Discussant:
Makoto
TSUKAI, Hiroshima Univ., Japan
Takahiro AKITA, International Univ.
of Japan, Niigata, and Kazumi KAWAMURA, Economic Research Institute for
Northeast Asia, Japan
“Regional Income Inequality in China: A Two-Stage Nested Inequality Decomposition
Analysis”
Discussant:
Stephen SHEPPARD, Williams College, Williamstown, Massachusetts,
USA
Hak-Hoon KIM, Chongju Univ., Korea
“A Comparison of Korea and U.S. Urban Economic Bases: Applying the Minimum
Requirements Method”
Discussant:
William B. BEYERS, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Sunday, 1:15 – 3:45 PM,
Session 1F (Sam Hill Room, Conference
Center)
Environmental Issues: Models and Policy
Chair:
Shih-Mo LIN, Chung Yuan Christian Univ., Chung-Li, Taiwan
Budy P. RESOSUDARMO, Univ. of Indonesia,
Indonesia
“River Water Pollution: An Input-Output Analysis”
Discussant:
Yasuhide OKUYAMA, State Univ. of New York, Buffalo, USA
Jasper M. DALHUISEN, Raymond J.G.M.
FLORAX, Henri L.F. DE GROOT, and Peter NIJKAMP, Free Univ., Amsterdam,
The Netherlands
“Price and Income Elasticities of Residential Water Demand: Why Empirical
Estimates Differ”
Discussant:
Wardatul AKMAN, Univ. of Tskuba, Japan
Junzo TACHIBANA and Mamoru HARUNA,
Univ. of Ritsumeikan, Japan
“A Study on the Development of a Model of Desirable Waste Disposal Systems
in Regions”
Discussant:
Suleyman ULGER, Univ. of Tskuba, Japan
Kayo ITO, Kyushu Univ., Japan
“Effectiveness of Environmental Management Systems for Public Sectors –
The Case of Japan”
Discussant:
Ai-Ching YEN, National Chengchi Univ., Taipei, Taiwan
Shih-Mo LIN and Ming-Feng WU, Chung
Yuan Christian Univ., Chung-Li, Taiwan
“International CO2 Emission Mitigation Policy and Patterns of Economic
Development in East Asia”
Discussant:
Bin LI, Univ. of Tskuba, Japan
Sunday, 3:45 – 4:15 PM, Refreshments (Colonel Lindbergh Reception Area, Mezzanine Level)
Sunday, 4:15 – 5:45 PM, Plenary Opening Session (Colonel Lindbergh Room, Mezzanine Level)
Brief Welcoming Remarks and Introductions
Sam
Ock PARK, Seoul National Univ., Korea, and President, Pacific Regional
Science Conference Organization
Yoshiro HIGANO, Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan, and Executive Director, Pacific
Regional Science Conference Organization
Roger R. STOUGH, George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA, and President-Elect,
Western Regional Science Association
David A. PLANE, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA, WRSA Executive Secretary,
and Organizer, 17th Pacific Conference
Topic: Urban Growth Management: The Oregon
Experience
Organizers:
James
G. Strathman, Portland State Univ., and Brian P. HOLLY, Oregon Office of
Economic and Community Development, Salem, USA
Chair: Nohad
TOULON, Dean, College of Urban and Public Affairs, Portland State Univ.,
Oregon, USA
Panelists
Arnold COGAN, Founding Director, Oregon Department of Land Conservation
and Development
John FREGONESE, Former Land Use Supervisor, METRO
Rob DRAKE, Mayor, City of Beaverton, Oregon
Sunday, 5:45 – 7:15 PM, Welcoming Reception (for all participants and accompanying persons; drink tickets in registration packet; Queen Marie Ballroom, Mezzanine Level)
Monday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
2A (Gevurtz Ceremonial Room,
Mezzanine Level)
Costs and Benefits of Growth/Growth Management
Organizers:
John
I. CARRUTHERS, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, Marlon BOARNET, Univ. of California,
Irvine, and Adrian X. ESPARZA, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Chair:
John I. CARRUTHERS, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
John I. CARRUTHERS, Univ. of Arizona,
Tucson, USA
“Public Service Expenditures: The Influence of Density and Other Characteristics
of Urban Development”
Discussant: Richard MORRILL, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Chang-Hee Christine BAE, Univ.
of Washington, Seattle, USA
“Cross-Border Impacts of Growth Management Controls: The Case of Portland,
Oregon and Clark County, Washington”
Discussant: Jim STRATHMAN, Portland State Univ., Oregon, USA
Monday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
2B (Roy Yates Room, Conference
Center)
Sustaining Economic Growth in the Developing
World
Chair:
Bulent
ACMA, Anadolu Univ., Turkey
Cheol-Joo CHO, Chongju Univ., Korea
“Removal of Development Caps: Who Will Benefit from Deregulation of Industrial
Growth Controls?”
Discussant:
Tsung-Yu LAI, National Chengchi Univ., Taiwan
Ari KUNCORO, Univ. of Indonesia,
Depok, Indonesia
“Regional Fiscal Decentralization, Corruption, and Economic Growth: The
Impact of Licensing Decentralization on Manufacturing Growth”
Discussant:
Ki-yong HONG, Dankook Univ., Seoul, Korea
Monday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
2C (Marshall Joffre Room, Conference
Center)
The Internet, Telecommunications, and Information
Technology, II
Chair:
Hitoshi
MITOMO, Waseda Univ., Tokyo, Japan
Chie-bein CHEN, Chuan Univ., Chin-tsai
LIN, Yuanpei Institute of Science and Technology, and Wenny KAO, Ming Chuan
Univ., Taiwan
“Formation of an Internet Market Channel in Taiwan – ISP, ICP, ASP, and
Portal Cooperating Relationship in the Future”
Discussant:
Terry L. CLOWER, Univ. of North Texas, Denton, USA
Serdar YILMAZ, The World Bank,
Washington, D.C., Somik LALL, Roger R. STOUGH, and Kingsley E. HAYNES,
George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA
“Network Interactions: Transportation and Telecommunications”
Discussant: Peter W. DANIELS, Birmingham Univ., England
Monday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
2D (Chief Poker Jim Room, Conference
Center)
Taxation and Public Finance II: Local Case
Studies from Around the Pacific Rim
Chair:
Joseph
J. CAPUNO, Univ. of the Philippines, Diliman
Michiko BANBA, Ritsumeikan Univ.,
Japan
“Analysis of the Effects of City Development Project through the Observation
of Local Finance”
Discussant:
Raksaka MAHI, Univ. of Indonesia, Depok
Andrew F. HAUGHWOUT, Federal Reserve
Bank of New York, USA, Robert INMAN, Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia,
USA, Steven CRAIG, Univ. of Houston, Texas, USA, and Thomas LUCE, Univ.
of Minnesota, USA
“Local Revenue Hills: A General Equilibrium Specification with Evidence
from Four U.S. Cities”
Discussant:
Michael F. WILLIAMS, Univ. of St. Thomas, Houston, Texas,
USA
Monday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
2E (Eric V. Hauser Room, Conference
Center)
Session in Honor of Hirotada Kohno, II:
Environment
Organizer: Yoshiro HIGANO, Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan, and Executive Director,
PRSCO
Chair:
Peter NIJKAMP, Free Univ., Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Aijun LI, Yuzuru MIYATA, and Hiroyuki
SHIBUSAWA, Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Japan
“Interregional Computable General Equilibrium Analysis of the Sulpher Dioxide
Problem in China”
Discussant:
Budy P. RESOSUDARMO, Univ. of Indonesia
Wardatul AKMAM and Yoshiro HIGANO,
Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan
“Arsenic Contamination in Ground Water in Bangladesh: Some Thoughts Regarding
the Best Possible Way to Supply Safe Water, with Special Reference to Three
Villages in Meherpur District”
Discussant:
Shih-Mo LIN, Chung Yuan Christian Univ., Chung-Li, Taiwan
Monday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
2F (Sam Hill Room, Conference
Center)
Novel Perspectives on Spatial Modeling
Chair:
Kieran
P. DONAGHY, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA
Stuart H. SWEENEY, Univ. of California,
Santa Barbara, USA and Edward FESER, Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill,
USA
“Spatial Externalities: Theoretical and Measurement Issues”
Discussant:
Arthur GETIS, San Diego State Univ., USA
Ingmar PRUCHA, Debabrata DAS, and
Harry KELEJIAN, Univ. of Maryland, College Park, USA
“Small Sample Properties of Estimators Relating to Spatial Models Containing
Both Spatially Lagged Dependent Variables and Error Terms”
Discussant:
Manfred M. FISCHER, Vienna Univ. of Economics and Business
Administration, Austria
Monday, July 2, Afternoon and Evening
Monday, 12:00 – 1:45 PM, Conference
Banquet Luncheon (Colonel Lindbergh
Room, Mezzanine Level)
Chair:
Jacques
POOT, Victoria Univ. of Wellington, New Zealand, and Past President, PRSCO
Presidential Address
Sam Ock PARK, Seoul National Univ.,
Korea, and President, PRSCO
“Economic Spaces in the Pacific Rim: A Paradigm Shift and New Dynamics”
Monday, 2:00 – 5:15 PM, Session
3A (Gevurtz Ceremonial Room,
Mezzanine Level)
Contemporary Perspectives on Urban Labor
and Real Estate Markets
Chair:
SeongWoo
LEE, Seoul National Univ., Korea
Jae Ik KIM, Keimyung Univ., Korea
“The Spatial Effects of an External Shock on Urban Employment Distribution
-- The Case of the Daegu Metropolitan Area”
Discussant:
Hiroyuki
SHIBUSAWA, Toyahashi Univ. of Technology, Japan
Euijune KIM and Wankyu YANG, Yonsei
Univ., Korea
“Structural Changes and Causalities of Subregional Office Markets in Seoul”
Discussant:
Dennis
WAMBEM, Land Use Economics, Norco, California, USA
Monday, 2:00 – 5:15 PM, Session
3B (Roy Yates Room, Conference
Center)
Session in Honor of Hirotada Kohno, III:
Environment and Policy
Organizer: Yoshiro HIGANO, Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan, and Executive Director,
PRSCO
Chair: Yoshinobu KUMATA, Chiba Univ. of Commerce, Japan
Daisuke KAMIYA and Yoshimi HAGIHARA,
Kyoto Univ., Japan
“The Relation between User’s Mental Factors and the Characteristics of
Environmental Space Considering with Earthquake Disaster Risk”
Discussant: Yasuhide OKUYAMA, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA
Melhem RIMAH and Yoshiro HIGANO,
Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan
“Economic Growth and Water Pollution in Barada Basin, Syria: Analysis of
the Effects of Industries on the Degradation of Water Resources from a
Socio-Economic Viewpoint”
Discussant:
Sungjae
CHOO, Kyung Hee Univ., Seoul, Korea
Masahide TANAKA, Univ. of Tsukuba,
Keiichi TANAKA, Nihon Univ., Yoshinobu KUMATA, Chiba Commerce Univ., Japan
“Creation and Collapse of Japan's Economic Bubble: On the Reasons Giving
Rise to the Twentieth Century's Largest Asset Bubble, and Why Serious Deflation
May Be Unavoidable”
Discussant:
Sam
Ock PARK, Seoul National Univ., Korea, and President, PRSCO
Monday, 2:00 – 5:15 PM, Session
3C (Marshall Joffre Room, Conference
Center)
The Geography of the New Economy
Organizer:
William B. BEYERS, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Chair:
Peter
WOOD, Univ. College London, England
William B. BEYERS, Univ. of Washington,
Seattle, USA
“On the Geography of the New Economy: A First Look at Regional Trends in
Employment”
Discussant: Bernard BIZET, ESSEC, Paris, France
Peter W. DANIELS, Birmingham Univ.,
England
“Manufacturing Services and Servicing Manufacturing: New Forms of Production
in Advanced Capitalist Economies”
Discussant:
Lay J. GIBSON, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Monday, 2:00 – 5:15 PM, Session
3D (Chief Poker Jim Room, Conference
Center)
Regional Modeling: State-of-the-Art / State-of-the-Discipline
Studies
Chair:
Jacques POOT, Victoria Univ. of Wellington, New Zealand
Hui-chi HUANG, Ping-hsiang HSU,
and Chang-I HUA, National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan
“A Citation Analysis of the Knowledge Spectrum in Regional Studies”
Discussant:
Jacques
POOT, Victoria Univ. of Wellington, New Zealand
James A.D. GIESECKE and John R.
MADDEN, Univ. of Tasmania, Australia
“Assessing the Regional Effects of National Competition Policy Reforms:
A Dynamic Computable General Equilibrium Approach”
Discussant:
Bambang
BRODJONEGORO, Univ. of Indonesia
Monday, 2:00 – 5:15 PM, Session
3E (Eric V. Hauser Room, Conference
Center)
Land Use Transportation Connections
Organizers: John I. CARRUTHERS, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, Marlon
BOARNET, Univ. of California, Irvine, and Adrian X. ESPARZA, Univ. of Arizona,
Tucson, USA
Chair: Harry RICHARDSON, Univ. of Southern California, Los Angeles,
USA
Paul WADDELL, Univ. of Washington,
Seattle, USA
“Longitudinal Validation of the UrbanSim Model in Eugene-Springfield, Oregon”
Discussant:
John
LANDIS, Univ. of California, Berkeley, USA
Marlon BOARNET, Michael GREENWALD,
and Tracy McMILLAN, Univ. of California, Irvine, USA
“The Health Benefits of Urban Design”
Discussant:
Chang
Hee Christine BAE, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Monday, 2:00 – 5:15 PM, Session
3F (Sam Hill Room, Conference
Center)
The Regional Science of Higher Education,
Research, and Knowledge
Chair:
Manfred
M. FISCHER, Vienna Univ., Austria
Phillip McCANN, Univ. of Reading,
England and Stephen SHEPPARD, Williams College, Williamstown, Massachusetts,
USA
“Human Capital, Higher Education, and Graduate Migration”
Discussant:
Jack W. SOMMER, Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte, USA
James MAK, Univ. of Hawaii, Manoa,
Pin Sun LEUNG, Jeffrey BROWN, and Marcia SAKAI, Univ. of Hawaii, Hilo,
USA
“Economic Impact of the University
of Hawai’i System”
Discussant:
Stephen
SHEPPARD, Williams College, Williamstown, Massachusetts, USA
Tuesday, July 3
Tuesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
4A (Gevurtz Ceremonial Room,
Mezzanine Level)
Panel Session: Which Future for RSAI –
Regional Interests or Global Perspectives?
Organizer: Antoine BAILLY, Univ. of Genève, Switzerland
Chair: Lay J. GIBSON, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Description: RSAI is both a membership organization and a federation of three super regional organizations. This session will consider the challenges faced by RSAI and the opportunities provided by the RSAI’s worldwide network.
Panelists
Kingsley HAYNES, George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Yoshiro HIGANO, Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan
Peter NIJKAMP, Free Univ., Amsterdam, The Netherlands
David A. PLANE, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Robert J. STIMSON, Univ. of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Tuesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
4B (Roy Yates Room, Conference
Center)
Evolving Patterns of Industrial Location:
High-Technology Clustering
Chair:
Dong-Ho
SHIN, Hannam Univ., Taejon, Korea
Sergio J. REY, Daniel J. MATTHEIS,
and Young-Sik KIM, San Diego State Univ., California, USA
“Consensus Industrial Clustering”
Discussant:
Hak-Hoon
KIM, Chongju Univ., Korea
Makoto TSUKAI and Makoto OKUMURA,
Hiroshima Univ., Japan
“Structural Change of Business Network Structure in Japan – Analyzed by
Two-Level Optimal Facility Location Model”
Discussant:
Rickard
E. WALL, Linköping Univ., Sweden
Tuesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
4C (Marshall Joffre Room, Conference
Center)
Transportation I: Modeling Urban Trip-Making
and Traffic
Chair:
Saburo
SAITO, Fukuoka Univ., Japan
David BOYCE, Hillel BAR-GERA, and
Biljana RALEVIC-DEKIC, Univ. of Illinois, Chicago, USA
“Validation of an Urban Travel Forecasting Model Combining Origin-Destination,
Mode, and Route Choices”
Discussant:
Euijune
KIM, Konsei Univ., Korea
Ken-etsu UCHIDA, Seiichi KAGAYA,
and Tohru HAGIWARA, Hokkaido Univ., Sapporo, Japan
“Asymmetric Travel Assignment with Flow Responsive Signal Control in Urban
Network”
Discussant:
Michael
G. McNALLY, Univ. of California, Irvine, USA
Tuesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
4D (Chief Poker Jim Room, Conference
Center)
Development Issues: International Case
Studies
Chair:
Jack W. SOMMER, Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte, USA
Jorma PIETALA, Helsinki School of
Economics and Business Administration, Finland
“Chile Chasing Tigers”
Discussant:
Victoria
CHURIKOVA, Russia
Toshihiko MIYAGI, Gifu Univ., Japan
and Yoshifumi ISHIKAWA, Fuji Tokoha Univ., Japan
“Interregional Trade Modeling in a Spatial Computable General Equilibrium
Model”
Discussant:
Andreas
P. CORNETT, Univ. of Southern Denmark, Soenderborg, Denmark
Tuesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
4E (Eric V. Hauser Room, Conference
Center)
Urban Growth Management
Chair:
Dennis
WAMBEM, Land Use Economics, Norco, California, USA
Christopher H. EXLINE, Univ. of
Nevada, Reno, USA
“A Case Study of an Urban Growth Management Strategy: The Tiered (Or is
it Teared?) Growth Concept”
Discussant:
Tsung-Yu LAI, National Chengchi Univ., Taiwan
Tsung-Yu LAI, National Chengchi
Univ., Taiwan
“Growth Management Issues and Establishing a Growth Control Quotas Framework
in Taiwan”
Discussant:
Sonny
CONDER, Metro, Portland, Oregon USA
Tuesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
4F (Sam Hill Room, Conference
Center)
Tourism I
Chair:
Tom
MURPHY, Charles Sturt Univ., Australia
John M. MUNRO and Warren G. GILL,
Simon Fraser Univ., Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
“The Economic Impact of the Cruise Industry on a Regional Economy”
Discussant:
Yoshihiro SASAKI, Iwate Univ., Japan
Chin-Cheng NI, National Hsin-chu
Teachers College, and Chang-yi David CHANG, National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan
“The Study of Tourists’ Decision to Visit Small Islands: The Case of the
Penghu Islands in Taiwan”
Discussant:
Yeong-Joo
HAHN, Seoul Development Institute, Korea
Wednesday, July 4, Morning
Wednesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
5A (Gevurtz Ceremonial Room,
Mezzanine Level)
Urban and CBD Renewal, Regeneration, Renaissance
Chair:
Robert J. STIMSON, Univ. of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Yang-Bin IM, Konyang Univ., and
Deong-Seong OH, Chungnam National Univ., Korea
“Citizen Participation in Rebuilding the Urban Core”
Discussant:
Jay HARLAND, Univ. of Montana, Missoula, USA
Li-Li CHANG, Chinese Culture
Univ., Taipei, Taiwan
“Property-Led Urban Renewal in Taiwan: Panacea or Titanic?”
Discussant:
Geun
Hee CHOI, Univ. of Seoul, Korea
PAPER CANCELLED (6/26)
Wednesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
5B (Roy Yates Room, Conference
Center)
Population and Migration Analysis I
Chair:
Stuart
H. SWEENEY, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Dowell MYERS, Univ. of Southern
California, Los Angeles, USA, SeongWoo LEE, Seoul National Univ., Korea,
Seong-Kyu HA, Chung Ang Univ., Korea, and Hae Ran SHIN, Univ. of Southern
California, Los Angeles, California, USA
“What if Immigrants Had Not Migrated? Determinants and Consequences of
Korean Immigration to the U.S.”
Discussant:
Suzanne Davies WITHERS, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Takeo IHARA, Kagawa Univ., Japan
and Toshiro MASAOKA, Takamatsu Univ., Japan
“Impact Study of Population Movement on the Regional Economy in Japan”
Discussant:
David A. PLANE, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Wednesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
5C (Marshall Joffre Room, Conference
Center)
Tourism II
Chair:
Aharon
ZOHAR, Israel
Yeong-Joo HAHN and Laam HAE, Seoul
Development Inst., Korea
“The 2002 World Cup and City Marketing”
Discussant:
Tom MURPHY, Charles Sturt Univ., Australia
Masuo KASHIWADANI and Toshimichi
YAMAUCHI, Ehime Univ., Matsuyama, Japan
“City Visit Travel Behavior
of Mountain Area Residents”
Discussant:
Ryuichi AKATANI, Iwate Univ., Japan
Wednesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
5D (Chief Poker Jim Room, Conference
Center)
Transformations of Resource Based Economies
and Sustainable Development
Chair:
Lee
HUSKEY, Univ. of Alaska, Anchorage, USA
Eric THOR, Maman Achmad RIFAI, and
Aninditta SAVITRY, Arizona State Univ., Tempe, USA
“Transformation of Resource Based Economies: Creating a Rural Center for
Alternative Dispute Resolution and Peace Making Units in Indonesia and
Arizona”
Discussant:
Lee
HUSKEY, Univ. of Alaska, Anchorage, USA
Mamoru TANIGUCHI, Okayama Univ.,
Japan
“Measuring Environmental Capacity
and Long Term Regional Growth: Analysis for 350 Years Range Based on Rice
Harvest Data”
Discussant:
Bulent
ACMA, Anadolu Univ., Turkey
Wednesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
5E (Eric V. Hauser Room, Conference
Center)
Transportation II: Highways and Urban Systems
Management
Chair:
Jaimu
WON, Hanyang Univ., Korea
Ming S. LEE, James E. MARCA, Craig
R. RINDT, Angela KOOS, and Michael G. McNALLY, Univ. of California, Irvine,
USA
“Evaluation of a Shared-Use Electric Vehicle Program: Integrating a Web-based
Survey with In-Vehicle Tracking”
Discussant:
Sophie
MASSON, Univ. Lumière Lyon 2, France
Rajendra G. KULKARNI, Roger R.
STOUGH, and Kingsley E. HAYNES, George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia,
USA
“Hidden Order in Congested Urban Freeway Traffic Patterns”
Discussant:
David
BOYCE, Univ. of Illinois, Chicago, USA
Wednesday, 8:30 – 11:45 AM, Session
5F (Sam Hill Room, Conference
Center)
Restructuration of Manufacturing in Japan
and Korea: Patterns and Case Studies
Chair:
Yung
Joon LEE, Pusan National Univ., Korea
David W. EDGINGTON, Univ. of British
Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
“Restructuring Japan’s Rust Belt: The Case of Muroran, Hokkaido”
Discussant:
Melhem RIMAH, Univ. Tsukuba, Japan
Ki-yong HONG and In-won KANG, Dankook
Univ., Seoul, Korea
“An Evaluation of Regional Economic Performance in Korea: Its Policy Patterns”
Discussant:
Tzu-Huei WANG, Chinese Culture Univ., Taipei
Wednesday, July 4, Afternoon
Wednesday, 2:00 – 5:15 PM, Session
6A (Gevurtz Ceremonial Room,
Mezzanine Level)
The Wide World of Urban Transformations
Chair:
Geun Hee CHOI, Univ. of Seoul, Korea
Jay HARLAND, Univ. of Montana, Missoula,
USA
“The Relationship Between Student Residential Patterns and Commuting Practices”
Discussant:
Yang-Bin
IM, Konyang Univ., Korea
Mitsuru OTA, University of Tsukuba,
Japan
“Dynamic Stability of Multi-Central Urban Model”
Discussant:
Kee-Bom
NAM, Univ. of Seoul, Korea
Wednesday, 2:00 – 3:15 PM, Session
6B (Roy Yates Room, Conference
Center)
Regional Economic Impacts of Natural Disasters
Chair
and Organizer: Yasuhide OKUYAMA, State Univ. of New York, Buffalo,
USA
Yasuhide OKUYAMA, State Univ. of
New York, Buffalo, USA, Geoffrey J.D. HEWINGS, and Michael SONIS, Univ.
of Illinois, Urbana, USA
“Spatial and Temporal Impacts of Natural Disasters: A Sequential Interindustry
Model Approach”
Discussant:
Yuzuru
MIYATA, Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Japan
Ai-Ching YEN, National Chengchi
Univ., Taipei, Taiwan
“Land Consolidation in Rural Communities in Taiwan”
Discussant:
Mamoru TANIGUCHI, Okayama Univ., Japan
Wednesday, 2:00 – 5:15 PM, Session
6D (Chief Poker Jim Room, Conference
Center)
Regional Science Analyses of Trade and
Foreign Direct Investment
Chair:
Kristiina
KORHONEN, Helsinki School of Economics, Finland
Makoto TAWADA, Nagoya Univ., Japan
“Trade and the Environment: A Ricardian Analysis Reconsidered”
Discussant:
Jorma
PIETALA, Helsinki School of Economics and Business Administration, Finland
Andreas P. CORNETT, Univ. of Southern
Denmark, Soenderborg, Denmark
“International Trade and Specialization in a Global Framework: A Regional
Integration Perspective”
Discussant:
Ishak
YUSSOF, Univ. Kebangsaan Malaysia, Selangor
Wednesday, 2:00 – 5:15 PM, Session
6E (Eric V. Hauser Room, Conference
Center)
Population and Migration Analysis II
Chair:
Jacques
LEDENT, INRS-Urbanisation, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Ines RAIMUNDO, Witwatersrand Univ.,
Johannesburg, South Africa
“Migration in Gaza Province, Mozambique: A Case Study of the Chicualacuala
District”
Discussant:
Takeo IHARA, Kagawa Univ., Japan
Ayse GEDIK, Orta Dogu Teknik Univ.,
Ankara, Turkey
“Differential Urbanization Theory: Turkey, 1955-97”
Discussant:Dowell
MYERS, Univ. of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Wednesday, 2:00 – 5:15 PM, Session
6F (Sam Hill Room, Conference
Center)
Modeling New Trends in Urban Land Use and
Real Estate
Chair:
Christiane
VON REICHERT, Univ. of Montana, Missoula, USA
Ping-hsiang HSU and Chang-I HUA,
National Taiwan Univ.
“Intergenerational Transfer of Housing Assets in Taiwan: A Socio-Economic
Study of Wealth Shift”
Discussant:
Heike
MAYER, Portland State Univ., Oregon, USA
Chang-Hee Christine BAE, Univ.
of Washington, Seattle, USA, Myung-Jin JUN, Chung-Ang Univ., Korea, and
Hyeon PARK, Korea Development Inst., Korea
“Accessibility to Seoul’s New Subway Line 5: The Impact on Residential
Property Values, Travel Behavior, and Industrial Development”
Discussant:
Christopher
H. EXLINE, Univ. Nevada, Reno, USA
Wednesday, 5:15 PM, Conference Ends
Sessions 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E, 1F on Sunday Afternoon
Sessions 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D, 2E, 2F
on Monday Morning
Sessions 3A, 3B, 3C, 3D, 3E, 3F
on Monday Afternoon
Sessions 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D, 4E, 4F on Tuesday Morning
Sessions 5A, 5B, 5C, 5D, 5E, 5F
on Wednesday Morning
Sessions 6A, 6B, 6C, 6D, 6E, 6F
on Wednesday Afternoon
OS = Opening Plenary Session on Sunday Afternoon
BL = Banquet Luncheon on Monday
~B~
Bae, C-H. C. (2A, 3E, 6F) bae@u.washington.edu
Bailly, A. (3C, 4A) antoine.bailly@geo.unige.ch
Banba, M. (2D) banba@se.ritsumei.ac.jp
Bar-Gera, H. (4C)
Baum, S. (1B, 3A, 5A) s.baum@uq.edu.au
Bélanger, A. (6E)
Beyers, W. B. (1E, 3C) beyers@u.washington.edu
Bizet, B. (1B, 3C) bizet@essec.fr
Boarnet, M. (1B, 2A, 3E) mgboarne@uci.edu
Bouf, D. (3A, 5B) dominique.bouf@let.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr
Boyce, D. (1A, 4C, 5E) dboyce@uic.edu
Brady, P. (1D)
Brodjonegoro, B. (1A, 3D) brodjo@indo.net.id
Brown, J. (3F)
~C~
Capuno, J. J. (1D, 2D, 3F) jcapuno@pacific.net.ph
Carruthers, J. I. (2A, 3E) jic@u.washington.edu
Chang, C.-Y. D. (4F)
Chang, H-C (6F)
Chang, L.-L. (5A, 6A)
lelandll@ms38.hinet.net
Chen, C.-B. (1C, 2C) junet@ms16.hinet.net
Cho, C.-J. (2B, 4B) cheoljcho@chongju.ac.kr
Cho, J. G. (3A)
Choi, G. H. (5A, 6A)
geunhee@uoscc.uos.ac.kr
Choo, S. (1C, 3B) sjchoo@khu.ac.kr
Chung, H-S. (5F) hschung@mail.posri.re.kr
Churikova, V. (4D,
5D) victoria_druz@mailru.com
Clark, W. A. V. (5B) wclark@geog.ucla.edu
Clarke, A. (4B) clarkea@wou.edu
Clower, T. L. (2C, 5F) tclower@scs.cmm.ont.edu
Cogan, A. (OS)
Conder, S. (1B, 4E, 5A) conders@metro.dst.or.us
Corey, K. E. (1C, 2C) kenneth.corey@ssc.msu.edu
Cornett, A. P. (4D, 6D) cornett@sam.sdu.dk
Craig, S. (2D)
Cronin, J.-A. (1D)
~D~
Dalhuisen, J. M. (1F, 2E) jdalhuisen@econ.vu.nl
Daniels, P. W. (2C, 3C)
Das, D. (2F)
Davies, S. (3F)
De Groot, H. L. F. (1F)
Donaghy, K. P. (1A, 2F) donaghy@driftwood.urban.uiuc.edu
Drake, R. (OS)
Dueker, K. J. (3E)
~E~
Edgington, D. W. (3B, 5F) edgingtn@geog.ubc.ca
Esparza, A. (2A, 3E) axe@u.arizona.edu
Exline, C. H. (4E, 6F) chexline@unr.edu
~F~
Farrell, L. M. (1D, 2D, 6F) michael_farrell@uqtr.uquebec.ca
Fathelrahman, E. M. (3F) feihab@lamar.colostate.edu
Feser, E. (2F) feser@email.unc.edu
Finco, A. (1B)
Fischer, M. M. (2F, 3F) manfred.m.fischer@wu-wien.ac.at
Florax, R. J. G. M. (1F) rflorax@econ.vu.nl
Franklin, R. (5B) martirac@u.arizona.edu
Fregonese, J. (OS)
~G~
Gedik, A. (1B, 6E) gedik@arch.metu.edu.tr
Getis, A. (2F) getis@mail.sdsu.edu
Gibson, L. J. (3C, 4A) ljgibson@ag.arizona.edu
Giesecke, J. A. D. (3D)
Gilbert, S. (6E)
Gill, W. G. (4F, 5C) gill@sfu.ca
Gordon, P. (2A) pgordon@usc.edu
Greenwald, M. (3E)
~H~
Ha, S.-K. (1B, 5B, 6A) ha1234@wm.cau.ac.kr
Hae, L. (5C)
Hagihara, Y. (3B)
Hagiwara, T. (4C)
Hahn, Y.-J. (4F, 5C) heyman38@sdi.re.kr
Haitien, Y. (4D)
Han, J. H. (2C, 3A) jh.han@mailbox.uq.edu.au
Harland, J. (5A, 6A)
Haruna, M. (1F)
Hata, K. (3B)
Haughwout, A. F. (1D,2D)
andrew.haughwout@ny.frb.org
Haynes, K. E. (2C, 4A, 5E) khaynes@gmu.edu
Hempstead, K. (5B, 6E) khempstead@cshp.rutgers.edu
Hewings, G. J. D. (1A, 3D, 6B) hewings@uiuc.edu
Higano, Y. (1A, OS, 2E, 3B, 4A) higano@kaishu.envr.tsukuba.ac.jp
Hoag, D. L. (3F)
Hogan, T. (6A)
Holly, B. P. (OS, 3C) brian.p.holly@state.or.us
Hong, K.-Y. (2B, 5F) kyhong@dankook.ac.kr
Houser, S. (1D, 2D) scott_houser@csufresno.edu
Hsu, P.-F. (2C)
Hsu, P.-H. (3D, 6F) d5544007@ms.cc.ntu.edu.tw
Hua, C.-I. (3D, 6F)
Huang, H.-C. (3D)
Huskey, L. (5D) aflh@cbpp.uaa.alaska.edu
~I~
Ihara, T. (5B, 6E) iharat@ec.kagawa-u.ac.jp
Im, Y.-B. (5A, 6A) ybim@kytis.konyang.ac.kr
Inman, R. (2D)
Ishak, Y. (6D) iby@pkrisc.cc.ukm.my
Ishikawa, Y. (4D) ishikawa@fuji-tokoha-u.ac.jp
Islam, M. F. (3B) islam@jsrsai.envr.tsukuba.ac.jp
Ito, K. (1F) cs296003@scs.kyushu-u.ac.jp
~J~
Jackson, R. (6D) jackson.21@osu.edu
Jajri, I. (6D)
Jang, S.-G. (6B)
Johnson, P. (5D)
Jun, M. J. (6F) mjjun1@post.cau.ac.kr
~K~
Kagaya, S. (4C)
Kamiya, D. (3B)
Kang, I.-W. (5F)
Kao, W. (2C) kwenny@mail2000.com.tw
Kashiwadani, M. (4F, 5C) kashiwa1@en1.ehime-u.ac.jp
Kawamura, K. (1E, 4D)
Kelejian, H. (2F) kelejian@econ.bsos.umd.edu
Kim, E. (3A, 4C) ejkim@yonsei.ac.kr
Kim, H.-H. (1E) hkim@chongju.ac.kr
Kim, J.-I., (1B, 3A) kji@worldnet.att.net
Kim, Y.-S. (4B)
Koos, A. (5E)
Korhonen, K. (6D) kkorhone@hkkk.fi
Kulkarni, R. G. (1C, 5E)
Kumata, Y. (3B)
~L~
Lai, T.-Y. (2B, 4E) tylai@nccu.edu.tw
Lall, S. (2C) slall1@worldbank.org
Landis, J. (2A, 3E) jlandis@uclink4.berkeley.edu
Lawton, K. (1B)
Ledent, J. (5B, 6E) jacques_ledent@inrs-urb.uquebec.ca
Lee, J. S. (6B)
Lee, M. S. (5E)
Lee, S. W. (3A, 5B, 6F) seongwle@hanmail.net
Lee, Y. J. (2B, 5F) yungjlee@pusan.ac.kr
Leung, P.S. (3F)
Levinson, D. (4C, 5E) levin031@tc.umn.edu
Li, A. (1A, 2E)
Li, B. (1F, 2E) leebin@jsrsai.tsukuba.ac.jp
Lin, C.-T. (2C) ctlin@pc.ymit.edu.tw
Lin, S. (3D)
Lin, S.-M. (1F, 2E) shihmo@cycu.edu.tw
Liu, H-L. (3A, 6F) slliou@nccu.edu.tw
Liu, L. N. (1E, 5E) nliu@mail.hz.zj.cn
Luce, T. (2D)
~M~
Madden, J. R. (1A, 3D) j.r.madden@utas.edu.au
Mahi, R. (1D, 2D) mahi@indo.net.id
Mak, J. (3F) jmak@pop-server.hawaii.edu
Marca, J. E. (5E)
Masaoka, T. (5B) masaoka@takamatsu-u.ac.jp
Masson, S. (3E, 5E) sophie.masson@univ-lyon2.fr
Mattheis, D. J. (4B)
Mayer, H. (1C, 3C, 4B, 6F) mayerhe@irn.pdx.edu
McCann, P. (3F)
McMillan, T. (3E)
McNally, M. G. (4C, 5E) mcnally@translab.its.uci.edu
Min, SH. (3A)
Mitomo, H. (1C, 2C) mitomo@giti.waseda.ac.jp
Mittelbach, F. G. (4E) fmittelb@anderson.ucla.edu
Miyagi, T. (4D)
Miyata, Y. (1A, 2E, 6B) miyata@hse.tut.ac.jp
Mizunoya, T. (1A, 2E, 3B) mizu@jsrsai.envr.tsukuba.ac.jp
Morrill, R. (2A) morrill@u.washington.edu
Mulligan, G. F. (2F, 6F) mulligan@u.arizona.edu
Mullins, E. (6F)
Mullins, P. (5A)
Munro, J. M (4F, 5D, 6C) jmunro@sfu.ca
Murphy, T. (4F) tmurphy@csu.edu.au
Murray, A. T. (2C)
Myers, D. (5B, 6E) dowell@rcf-fs.usc.edu
~N~
Nahm, K-B. (5F, 6A) nahm@uos.ac.kr
Nakagawa, T. (1A)
Ni, C.-C. (4F, 5C) ccni@mail.nhctc.edu.tw
Nijkamp, P. (1B, 1F, 2E, 3D, 4A) pnijkamp@econ.vu.nl
Nobukuni, M. (2D, 3D, 4D) nobukuni@econ.nagoya-cu.ac.jp
~O~
Oczkowski, E. (4F)
Oh, D-S. (5A)
Okumura, M. (1E, 4B) mokmr@hiroshima-u.ac.jp
Okuyama, Y. (1F, 3B, 6B) yokuyama@ap.buffalo.edu
Ota, M. (5F, 6A)
~P~
Park, H. (6F)
Park, JY. (3A)
Park, S. O. (OS, 1A, 3B, BL) parkso@snu.ac.kr
Pietala, J. (4D) pietala@hkkk.fi
Plane, D. A. (OS, 4A, 5B) plane@u.arizona.edu
Plotnikova, M. (2F)
Poot, J. (2E, 3D, 4D, BL) jacques.poot@vuw.ac.nz
Prucha, I. (2F, 3D)
~R~
Rahmah, I. (6D) rahis@pkrisc.cc.ukm.my
Raimundo, I. (6E) inesraimundo@hotmail.com
Ralevic-Dekic, B. (4C)
Reismann, M. (2F)
Resosudarmo, B. P. (1F, 2E) pradnja@indo.net.id
Rey, S. J. (2F, 4B) rey@typhoon.sdsu.edu
Richardson, H. (2A, 3E) hrichard@rcf.usc.edu
Rifai, M. A. (5D)
Rimah, M. (3B, 5F) rimah@jsrsai.envr.tsukuba.ac.jp
Rindt, C. R. (5E)
Rufolo, A. M. (3E)
~S~
Saito, S. (4C) saito@fukuoka-u.ac.jp
Sakai, M. (3F) msakai@pahuleka.uhh.hawaii.edu
Sakurai, K. (2E, 3B)
Sanchez, T. W. (3E)
Sasaki, Y. (4F, 5C) yoshihiro@iwate-u.ac.jp
Savitry, A. (5D)
Seo, J. J. Y. (1A)
Serrano Moreno, J. R. (1B)
Sheppard, S. (1E, 3F) stephen.c.sheppard@williams.edu
Shibusawa, H. (1A, 2E, 3A) shibu@hse.tut.ac.jp
Shin, D.-H. (4B) dhshin@mail.hannam.ac.kr
Shin, H. R. (5B)
Shin, M. (4C)
Shyy, T.-K. (2C) t.shyy@mailbox.uq.edu.au
Skoko, H. (4F)
Sohn, J. (6B)
Sommer, J. W. (3F, 4D) jacksommer@aol.com
Sonis, M. (1A, 6B)
Stenberg, P. L. (1C, 2C) stenberg@ers.usda.gov
Stimson, R. J. (2C, 4A, 5A) r.stimson@uq.edu.au
Stough, R. R. (1C, OS, 2C, 5E) rstough@gmu.edu
Strathman, J. (OS, 2A, 3E) strathmanj@pdx.edu
Sweeney, S. H. (2F, 5B) sweeney@geog.ucsb.edu
~T~
Tachibana, J. (1F) scp30078@se.ritsumei.ac.jp
Tanaka, K. (1A, 3B)
Tanaka, M. (3B)
Taniguchi, M. (1A, 5D, 6B) mamoru34@cc.okayama-u.ac.jp
Tawada, M. (6D) mtawada@soec.nagoya-u.ac.jp
Thill, J.-C. (4C, 5E) jcthill@acsu.buffalo.edu
Thor, E. (3B, 5D)
Tokunaga, S. (1D, 2D, 3D, 4D) tokunaga@econ.nagoya-cu.ac.jp
Toulan, N. (OS)
Tsukai, M. (1E, 4B) mtukai@hiroshima-u.ac.jp
~U~
Uchida, K.-E. (4C, 5E) uchida@eng.hokudai.ac.jp
Ueyama, H. (2D)
Ulger, S. (1F, 2E) ulgar@jsrsai.envr.tsukuba.ac.jp
~V~
Varga, A. (3F)
Von Reichert, C. (4E, 6F) reichert@selway.umt.edu
~W~
Waddell, P. (2A, 3E) pwaddell@u.washington.edu
Wall, R. E. (1E, 4B) ricwa@eki.liu.se
Wambem, D. (3A, 4E) luecon@aol.com
Wang, T.-H. (5F, 6A) tzuhueiw@staff.pccu.edu.tw
West, G. (4F)
Williams, M. F. (1D, 2D) william@stthom.edu
Withers, S. D. (3A, 5B) swithers@u.washington.edu
Won, J. (5E) traffix@hanmail.net
Wood, P. (1C, 3C)
Wu, M.-F. (1F)
~Y~
Yamamura, E. (1A, 4D) yamamura@ees.hokudai.ac.jp
Yamauchi, T. (5C)
Yan, J. (4C, 5E)
Yang, W. (3A)
Yen, A.-C. (1F, 6B) aiching@tpts8.seed.net.tw
Yerra, B. (5E)
Yilmaz, S. (2C) syilmaz@gmu.edu
~Z~
Zhang, J. (3E) psu21442@odin.pdx.edu
Zohar, A. (4F, 5C) zohar1@inter.net.il